Rajarambapu Institute of Technology

For International Admissions : +919814154321   headinternational@ritindia.edu | Enquiry

UGC has granted extension of Autonomous Status to Rajarambapu Institute of Technology for the period w.e.f. 2017-2018 to 2021-2022      |      3rd rank in Top Engineering Colleges of Excellence as per CSR-GHRDC Engineering Colleges Survey 2018.      |      RIT has ranked 25th amongst Top 100 Engineering Colleges in India - 2018 (Siliconindia Survey Report)      |      RIT has Ranked 43rd in Top 100 T-Schools in India 2019 Rankings & Ranked 9th in West Zone of Maharashtra as per DATAQUEST Survey 2019.

Faculty Achievements

  • Prof. Desai Pravin A. achieved “Young Promising Teacher Award” by Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE), RIT Chapter for A.Y. 2017-18. 
Sr. No. Date Name of Faculty Department Topic Name Venue / Location
1. 12/01/2019 Mr.R.S.Sargar Automobile Judge for VASANT Tech-Mech 2019 event under State Level Technical Competition PVPIT, Budhgaon
2. 20/02/2019 21/02/2019 Mr.R.S.Sargar Automobile Judge for AUTO KICK event under National Level Technical Symposium PVPIT, Budhgaon
3. 27/02/2019 Mr.R.S.Sargar Automobile Guest for Marathi Bhasha Din event RIT Rajaramnagar

 

Sr. No. Name of the Faculty Title of the Paper Name of Conference./Journal Vol. No. Page No National/ International
1 Mr. R. S. Sargar Study of inclined two phase closed thermosyphon using Computational Fluid Dynamics Analysis (Review) National conference on ” Recent trades in energy engineering “ - - National
2. Mr.N.A.Mulani FEA Analysis of bullock curt axle under static and dynamic condition International conference on Mechanical and Industrial Engineering ICMIE- - International
3 Mr.P.A.Desai Analysis of Notched Shaft of ATV using Composite Material IJSRD - International Journal for Scientific Research & Development 2 288-290 International
4 Mr.P.A.Desai Design and Analysis of Notched Shaft of ATV using Composite Material IJSRD - International Journal for Scientific Research & Development 1 28-31 International
5 Mr.P.A.Desai Design of Multispindle drilling Machine International Journal of Design and Manufacturing Technology (IJDMT) 8 1-22 International


Student Achievements 

  1. Student of TY Class, Aniket B Patil got Winner position in wrestling competition (59 Kg) at IEDSSA B2 (2018-19) Zonal games
  2. Student of SY Class, Aniket B Jagtap got Winner position in wrestling competition (61 Kg) at IEDSSA B2 (2018-19) Zonal games
  3. Student of TY Class Sushant S Mayekar honored by “Best outgaining students” for his performance in AY 2017-2018 
  4. Student of SY Class, Aniket Patil got runner-up position in wrestling competition at IEDSSA B2 (2016-17) Zonal games
  5. Student of SY class, Raj Kolekar got consolation price for greeting card design competition organized by Cultural cell diploma wing (2016-2017)
  6. Student of TY Class, Sushant Mayekar got runner-up position in badminton competition at IEDSSA B2 (2017-18) Zonal games
  7. Student of S.Y. class, Rajratna Narkar got winner prize in Photography competition organized by Cultural cell diploma wing (2017-18)

 

Sr. No Name of Activity (Sports/Drama/ Social/NSS) Date Name of Participant Student Organizing Body and Organizing Institute Award (Winner / Participant) Level (State / National)
1. Social Activity (Blood Donation) 01/08/2018 Mr. P. A. Desai RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
2. Social Activity (Blood Donation) 01/08/2018 Mr. S.S.Patil RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
3. Social Activity (Blood Donation) 01/08/2018 Mr. Abhishek Surywanshi (AE5G) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
4. Social Activity (Police Mitra) 17/09/2018 Mr.P.A.Desai & Cultural Cell (AE3I and AE5G) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
5. Social Activity (Swachta Abhiyan) 02/10/2018 Mr. P.A.Desai RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
6. NSS Camp 24/12/2018 to 30/12/2018 Shivtej Patil (AE4I) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
7. NSS Camp 24/12/2018 to 30/12/2018 Desai Arjun Shudhakar (AE4I) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
8. NSS Camp 24/12/2018 to 30/12/2018 Chaugule Suyash (AE4I) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
9. NSS Camp 24/12/2018 to 30/12/2018 Aditya Dnyandev Patil (AE4I) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
10. NSS Camp 24/12/2018 to 30/12/2018 Vivekanand Awatade (AE4I) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
11. Wrestling 04/01/2019 Aniket Bhimrao Patil (AE6G) MSBTE,Mumbai and PVPIT, Sangli Winner Zonal
12. Wrestling 04/01/2019 Aniket Baburao Jagtap (AE6G) MSBTE,Mumbai and PVPIT, Sangli Winner Zonal
13. Kho Kho 08/01/2019 Shubham Sanjay Mali (AE4I) MSBTE,Mumbai and SP Atapadi Participated Zonal
14. Football 19/01/2019 Bharati Subodh Balu (AE4I) MSBTE,Mumbai and LESP Sangli Participated Zonal
15. Football 19/01/2019 Desai Arjun Shudhakar (AE4I) MSBTE,Mumbai and LESP Sangli Participated Zonal
16. Football 19/01/2019 Yadav Siddhesh Suresh (AE4I) MSBTE,Mumbai and LESP Sangli Participated Zonal
17. Table Tennis 22/01/2019 Sachin Rajesh Chavan (AE4I) MSBTE,Mumbai and RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Zonal
18. Table Tennis 22/01/2019 Aniket Bhimrao Patil (AE6G) MSBTE,Mumbai and RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Zonal
19. Kabaddi 24/01/2019 Tushar Sunil Ghodake (AE2I) MSBTE,Mumbai and Peth Naka Runner Up Zonal
20. Cricket 29/01/2019 Sachin Rajesh Chavan (AE4I) MSBTE,Mumbai and WCE, Sangli Participated Zonal
21. Cricket 29/01/2019 Piyush Yashwant Pawar (AE2I) MSBTE,Mumbai and WCE, Sangli Participated Zonal
22. Social Activity (Blood Donation Camp) 12/02/2019 Ved Mandgavane (AE4I) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
23. Social Activity (Blood Donation Camp) 12/02/2019 Vivekanand Awatade (AE4I) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
24. Wrestling 17/02/2019 Aniket Bhimrao Patil (AE6G) MSBTE,Mumbai and SVERI Pandharpur Participated Interzonal
25. Wrestling 17/02/2019 Aniket Baburao Jagtap (AE6G) MSBTE,Mumbai and SVERI Pandharpur Participated Interzonal
26. Social Activity (Road Safety Week) 17/02/2019 Sanjana R. Thorat (AE4I) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
27. Social Activity (Road Safety Week) 17/02/2019 Aditya D. Patil (AE4I) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
28. Social Activity (Road Safety Week) 17/02/2019 Sameed S. Khot (AE4I) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
29. Social Activity (Road Safety Week) 17/02/2019 Prashant S. Patil (AE4I) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
30. Social Activity (Road Safety Week) 17/02/2019 Vaishnavi B. Mane (AE4I) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
31. Social Activity (Road Safety Week) 17/02/2019 Pranav Prakash Kirve (AE6G) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
32 Social Activity (Road Safety Week) 17/02/2019 Prathmesh C. Patil (AE6G) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
33. Social Activity (Road Safety Week) 17/02/2019 Samrat U. Jadhav (AE4I) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
34. Social Activity (Road Safety Week) 17/02/2019 Dipjyoti B. Kadam (AE4I) RIT Rajaramnagar Participated Institute
35 Think Blink Fixup 16/02/2019 Shinde Omkar D. RIT Rajaramnagar Winner State
36 Think Blink Fixup 16/02/2019 Wale Varad S. RIT Rajaramnagar Winner State
37 Think Blink Fixup 16/02/2019 Jadhav Aniket A. RIT Rajaramnagar Winner State
38 Think Blink Fixup 16/02/2019 Jamadar Parwej D. RIT Rajaramnagar Runner Up State
39 Think Blink Fixup 16/02/2019 Malawde Shubham S. RIT Rajaramnagar Runner Up State
40 Think Blink Fixup 16/02/2019 Raut Rohit V. RIT Rajaramnagar Runner Up State
41 Think Blink Fixup 16/02/2019 Patil Prajwal S. RIT Rajaramnagar Second Runner Up State
42 Think Blink Fixup 16/02/2019 Pawar Vaibhav D. RIT Rajaramnagar Second Runner Up State
43 Think Blink Fixup 16/02/2019 Kirve Pranav P. RIT Rajaramnagar Second Runner Up State

Major Achievements of the Department

  • MSBTE External Academic Monitoring committee granted Excellent grade to Automobile department for the year 2017-18.

 

Department has signed MOU

  1. Nice computers, Karad
  2. Kulbargi Group of companies, Karad
  • MSBTE External Academic Monitoring committee granted Very Good grade to Automobile department for the year 2016-17.

  • Automobile faculties got 2nd Rank in Quality Circle forum for academic year 2016-17.
  • Student of SY Class, Aniket Patil got runner up position in wrestling competition at IEDSSAB2 Zonal games
  • Student of SY class, Raj Kolekar got consolation price for greeting card design competition.
  • Department has signed MOU:-
    • Ninad Constructions, Sangli.
    • Pranav Buildcon Pvt. Ltd., Miraj
    • Kotibhaskar Builders, Sangli.
    • Walwa Talika Engineers Association, Islampur.
    • Bhartiya Vidya Bhavan, Sardar Patel College of Engineering, Andheri.
    • IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd, Mumbai
    • Appropriate Rural Technology Institute (ARTI)
    • Centre for Technology Alternatives for Rural Areas (CTARA)
    • Vistacore Corporation
    • V Shinde Associates, Sangli.