Rajarambapu Institute of Technology

For International Admissions : +919814154321   headinternational@ritindia.edu | Enquiry

UGC has granted extension of Autonomous Status to Rajarambapu Institute of Technology for the period w.e.f. 2017-2018 to 2021-2022      |      3rd rank in Top Engineering Colleges of Excellence as per CSR-GHRDC Engineering Colleges Survey 2018.      |      RIT has ranked 25th amongst Top 100 Engineering Colleges in India - 2018 (Siliconindia Survey Report)      |      RIT has Ranked 43rd in Top 100 T-Schools in India 2019 Rankings & Ranked 9th in West Zone of Maharashtra as per DATAQUEST Survey 2019.

Faculty Training Programs

Year 2018-19

Sr. No

Name of Faculty

Name of workshop/Training Program/Seminar Attended

Details of Program Organizer

Date/ Duration of Program

1.

Ms. P.T.Sawant

One week QIP short term course on Biology for engineers.

IIT, Bombay

4th to 8th June 2018

2.

Ms. J.H.Jadhav

Three days workshop on Strengthening academic activities using OBE

RIT, Rajaramnagar.

27th to 29th June 2018

3.

One week faculty development Programme on Intelligence of Things

RIT, Rajaramnagar

19th to 24th November 2018

4.

Mrs. A.B.Patil

Two Days workshop on Focusing on Research Methodology for success in Ph.D./M.Phil.

RIT, Rajaramnagar.

3rd& 4th August 2018

5.

One week faculty development Programme on Intelligence of Things

RIT, Rajaramnagar

19th to 24th November 2018

6.

Mr. M.A.Patil

One week FDP on Network Technologies for Smart Applications

RIT, Rajaramnagar.

27th Sept. to 1st Oct. 2018

 

Year 2017-18

Sr. No

Name of Faculty

Name of workshop/Training Program/Seminar Attended

Details of Program Organizer

Date/ Duration of Program

1.

Mr. R.J.Mandale

Android developer fundamentals

Department of Computer Sceince Shivaji University, Kolhapur

4th to 8th July 2017

2.

Machine Learning:Data Science Using Python & R Programming

GCE, Karad

11th to 15th December 2017

3.

Introduction to Machine Learning

RIT, Rajaramnagar

16th to 17th December 2017

4.

Mr. S.S.Sawant

Android developer fundamentals

Department of Computer Sceince Shivaji University, Kolhapur

4th to 8th July 2017

5.

Mrs. A.B.Patil

Conference Participation in Open Source India 2017

NIMHANS Convention Center, Bangalore

13th to 14th October 2017

6.

Leadership Development & Office Administration

RIT, Rajaramnagar

9th November 2017

7.

Machine Learning:Data Science Using Python & R Programming

GCE, Karad

11th to 15th December 2017

8.

Mrs. S.P.Patil

Conference Participation in Open Source India 2017

NIMHANS Convention Center, Bangalore

13th to 14th October 2017

9.

Python Programming

RIT, Rajaramnagar

6th to 10th December 2017

10.

Python Programming Co-Ordinator

RIT, Rajaramnagar

6th to 10th December 2017

11.

Introduction to Machine Learning

RIT, Rajaramnagar

16th to 17th December 2017

12.

Mr. D.T.Mane

Python Programming

RIT, Rajaramnagar

6th to 10th December 2017

13.

Mr. S.S.Mane

Foundation Program in ICT for Education

RIT, Rajaramnagar

19th to 20th August 2017

14.

Data Science & R Programming

COE, Pune

18th to 22nd 2017

15.

Mr.vA.S.Rathod

Foundation Program in ICT for Education

RIT, Rajaramnagar

19th to 20th August 2017

16.

Python Programming Co-cordinator & Participated

RIT, Rajaramnagar

6th to 10th December 2017

17.

One day Workshop  on Question Paper Setting

RIT, Rajaramnagar

24th March 2018

18.

Mr. K.S.Kulkarni

One day Workshop  on Question Paper Setting

RIT, Rajaramnagar

24th March 2018

19.

Ms. J.H.Jadhav

One day Workshop  on Question Paper Setting

RIT, Rajaramnagar

24th March 2018

20.

Two Days Workshop on Cloud Computing & Virtualization

RIT, Rajaramnagar

9th to 10th March 2018

21.

Ms. P.N.Jadhav

Two Days Workshop on Cloud Computing & Virtualization

RIT, Rajaramnagar

9th to 10th March 2018

22.

One Day Workshop on Question Paper Setting

RIT, Rajaramnagar

24th March 2018

23.

Mrs. P.T.Sawant

Python Programming

RIT, Rajaramnagar

6th to 10th December 2017

24.

Introduction to Machine Learning

(Workshop Coordinator)

RIT, Rajaramnagar

16th to 17th December 2017

 

Year 2016-17

Sr. No

Name of Faculty

Name of workshop/Training Program/Seminar Attended

Details of Program Organizer

Date/ Duration of Program

1.

Mr.D.Rajesh

Big Data Analytics

Madanapalle Institute of Technology,MadanapalleAndhra Pradesh 517325

1st to 10th June 2016

2.

Two Days Faculty Development Programme on Promoting Active and Co-operative Learning in the Classroom

RIT, Rajaramnagar

27th& 28th August 2016

3.

Mrs.A.B.Patil

Internet of Things

GCE, Karad

6th to 10th June 2016

4.        

Mr.S.S.Sawant

Internet of Things

GCE, Karad

6th to 10th June 2016

5.        

Python Programming for IoT

Sanjay Ghodawat Group of Institutions

10th to 11th 2016

6.        

Mr.R.J.Mandale

Internet of Things: Smart City

COE, Pune

4th June 2016

7.        

Mr.M.A.Patil

ISTE Organize Cyber Security

Bangalore

29th to 31st August 2016

8.        

Mr.S.S.Howal

Two Days Faculty Development Programme on Promoting Active and Co-operative Learning in the Classroom

RIT, Rajaramnagar

27th& 28th August 2016

9.        

Mrs.S.P.Patil

Two Days Faculty Development Programme on Promoting Active and Co-operative Learning in the Classroom

RIT, Rajaramnagar

27th& 28th August 2016

10.     

Ms.A.K.Ingal

Two Days Faculty Development Programme on Promoting Active and Co-operative Learning in the Classroom

RIT, Rajaramnagar

27th& 28th August 2016

 

11

Mr.S.S.Mane

Two daysworkshop onAdvanced WebDesign UsingBootstrap

RIT, Rajaramnagar

16th& 17th March 2017

 

12

Dr. A. C. Admuthe

Writing effective research proposal

RIT, Rajaramnagar

19th  March 2017

13

Effective Implementation of NAAC Criteria

10-11 March 2017.

14

Advance Pedagogy

2-4 Jan 2017

15

Data Science

Vishwaniketan’s iMEET, Khalapur

27-31 Dec 2016

16

CS/IT faculties at TCS SP Office

RIT, Rajaramnagar

12th Dec. 2016.

17

Innovative Goal setting

7th Oct, 6th -7th Dec, 11th -12th Nov

19

Dr. A. C. Admuthe

Promoting Active and Co-operative Learning in the Classroom

RIT, Rajaramnagar

27-28 August 2016.

 

19

 

Recent Trends in Internet of Things

6-11 June 2016

Year 2015-16

Sr. No.

Name of the Faculty

Name of Training program attended

Date

Institute &Location of training program

Name of expert/s

No. of man days

Training fee

Approved by (ISTE,IUCEE etc)

1. 

Mrs. S. P. Patil

Growing from “Good to Great” Strategic Visioning Workshop conducted by EPIC

21st & 22nd August 2015

RIT, Rajaramnagar

Mr.Sam Rufus

Director EPIC

02

--

--

2. 

Two Week ISTE STTP Workshop On Technical Communication

8th October To 5th December 2015

RIT, Rajaramnagar

Prof.D.B.Phatak

10

--

--

3. 

Ms. P. T. Sawant

Two Week ISTE STTP Workshop On Technical Communication

8th October To 5th December 2015

RIT, Rajaramnagar

Prof.D.B.Phatak

10

--

--

4. 

Mr. P. R. Gavali

Stress And Stress Management

21st & 22nd August 2015

RIT, Rajaramnagar

Dr.Sagar Parab

Dr.Mayur Bohite

02

--

--

5. 

One day workshop on Digital Transformation

2nd February 2016

VJTI, Mumbai

Dr.S.S.Manth

01

--

TEQIP

6. 

Mr. D. Rajesh

IUCEE  Workshop on Integrating Projects & Design into Core Engineering Courses: Enhancing Learning & Preparing Professionals

20th July 2015

BMS College of Engineering

Bangalore.

Mr.William Oakes

Dr.Krishna Vedula

01

1500

IUCEE

7.

IUCEE International Engineering Educator Certification Program

January - June 2015

BMS College of Engineering

Bangalore

Dr.Krishna Vedula

Dr.Veena Kumar

6 Months

--

IUCEE

8.

IUCEE- EPICS Course Certification of Completion

September 2015 to January 2016

COE, Pune

Dr.William Oakes

Purdue University, USA

5 Months

--

IUCEE

9.

Two Week STTP on Technical Communication for Scientists & Engineers

8th to 11th Nov 2015 & 30th Nov to 5th Dec. 2015

Online RIT through IIT

Dr.P.N.Sunthar

10

1000

---

10.

Mr. S. S. Sawant

Five Days Faculty Development Program on “IOT IN REAL LIFE:- APPLICATION & PROJECT DEVELOPMENT”

7th to 11th December 2015

Smt.Kashibai Navale College  of Engineering, Vadgaon Pune

Dr.Manasi Patwardhan

Dr.Parikshit Mahalle

 

                                       

05

3000

CSI Pune Section

11. 

R. J. Mandale

Five Days Faculty Development Program on “IOT IN REAL LIFE:- APPLICATION & PROJECT DEVELOPMENT”

7th to 11th December 2015

Smt.Kashibai Navale College  of Engineering, Vadgaon Pune

Dr.Manasi Patwardhan

Dr.Parikshit Mahalle

 

  

05

3000

CSI Pune Section

12. 

Three days workshop on Effective use of IonCUDOS Software

17th to 19th November 2015

RIT, Sakharale

Mr.Abhinay Angadi

03

--

--

13. 

 

Faculty Development Programme

31st March 2016

TCS

Mr.Suyog Bandekar

01

--

--

14. 

Mr. M. A. Patil

Big data Analytics & Hadoop

19th to 21st  December 2015

Prygma Information Systems

Mr.Ganesh Bhosale,

03

1000

--

15. 

Big data Analytics & Hadoop

19th to 23rd December 2015

GCE, Karad

Mr.Ganesh Bhosale,

05

1000

--

16. 

Workshop on Modern & Quantum Information Security

26th to 30th March 2016

IIIT, Hyderabad

Mr.Guruprasad kar

ISI, Kolkata

05

---

--

17. 

Mr. D. T. Mane

Two Days Workshop on Outcomes Based Education

9th to 10th January 2016

BMS College of Engineering PUNE

Dr.K Mllikarjuna Babu

02

--

--

18. 

Mr. S. S. Howal

Three days workshop on Effective use of IonCUDOS Software

17th to 19th November 2015

RIT, Sakharale

Mr.Abhinay Angadi

03

--

--

19. 

Ms. V. T. Lokare

Three days workshop on Effective use of IonCUDOS Software

17th to 19th November 2015

RIT, Sakharale

Mr.Abhinay Angadi

03

--

--

20. 

Two Week ISTE Workshop on Computer Programming

16th July 2015 to 21st December 2015

RIT, Sakharale

Prof.Deepak B. Phatak

12

--

--

 

Students Training Programs

Year 2018-19

Sr. No

Name of Program

Date

Resource Persons

Students From

1.

One week ISTE Short Term Training Program on “Angular 5” under ISTE student chapter.

 

15thto 19th August 2018

 

Mr.Ravi Veliyat

Students of Final Year B.Tech

2.

Infostave 3.0

7th& 8th September 2018

Mr.Sourbhav Thoke

Students of Various Engg. Colleges

3.

6 days’ workshop on ”Introduction to Linux Basics to Advance”

28 and 29th July,18th Aug , 25th Aug.

Mrs.S.P.Patil

Mrs.A.B.Patil

Student of SY.B.Tech

4.

Two week STTP on SQL & NoSQL

28th Nov. to 11th Dec. 2018

Mr.Tushar Kute

Mr.Aniket Thorve

MITU Skillogies, Pune

Students of CSE, IT & E&TC

 

Year 2017-18

Sr. No

Name of Program

Date

Resource Persons

Students From

1.

One Day Workshop on "eIoT 3500 kit"

29thJuly 2017.

Ms. MeghaPatil from Procom Enterprises.

Student of SY.B.Tech

2.

Open Source: Awareness and Job Opportunities

29thJuly 2017

Mr.AkshayShivakar

Students of Final Year B.Tech

3.

Xamarin Awareness

13th July 2017

Mr.Vaibhav Kant

Mr.BhushanChougule

MCC Pvt.,Ltd

Student of SY.& TY B.Tech

4.

Xamarin Event

 

19th& 20th August 2017

 

Mr. Mayur Tendulkar, Project Manager,  Microsoft, Pune.

Student of SY.& TY B.Tech

5.

One week ISTE Training Program on Python Programming

6th to 10th December 2017

Mr.AmolKahat

Mr.Vatsal Parekh

Mr.SatyajitBulage

Mr.Yadnyawalk Tale

Pune

Students of Final Year B.Tech

6.

“C Programming Contest” 

21st   February 2018

“C Programming Contest” 

Student of SY.B.Tech

7.

Two Days Workshop INFOTSAV 18

16th&17th February 2018

INFOTSAV 18

Students of Various Engg. Colleges

8.

2 days workshop on “Internet of Things”

18th and 19th Feb 2018

2 days workshop on “Internet of Things”

Student of SY.& TY B.Tech

9.

“Girls Project Competition”

8th  March 2018

“Girls Project Competition”

Students of Various Engg. Colleges

10.

State level Android App Development competition & Exhibition “App-A-Thon”

16th September 2017

Mr.SantoshPatange,

 Co-founder App Vishwa Pvt. Ltd. Islampur

Students of Various Engg. Colleges

 

Year 2016-17

Sr.No.

Name of Program

Date

Resource Persons

Students From

1

One Day Workshop on Freelance Journalism

23rd July 2016

Mr.Amol WanaveMr.Vinay Thoke(Co-founder & Director)Null Object Interactive Pvt. Ltd.

Students of
 Final Year B. Tech
IT & ETC

2

Two Days Workshop on Software Testing:Basics to advance

18th& 19th February 2017

Mr.Milan KaulTech Mahindra, PuneMs.Pooja JangidAmdocs, Pune

Students of
 Final Year B. Tech
IT

3

Seminar on Building a Great Students Profile

1st February 2017

Mrs.Pallavi DesaiGRE/TOEFLTrainer, Kaolhapur

Students of T.Y.B.Tech

4

Two Days Workshop on Machine Learning

18th& 19th March 2017

Mr.Ajinkay Ghadage, Software Engg., Persitent, Pune

Mr.Shashikant Ghangare Junior Research Fellow DRDO

Students of
T.Y.B.Tech Final Year

5

Two days workshop on Advanced Web Design Using Bootstrap

16th& 17th March 2017

Mr.Vishal ShahDeesha Computer Education, Sangli

Students of
T.Y.B.Tech

6

A Seminar on Employability Skills Enhancement.

8th April 2017

Mrs.Soudamini PatilMKSSS’s Cummins College of Engg. For Women , Pune

Students of
T.Y.B.Tech

Year 2015-16

Sr.No.

Name of Program

Date

Resource Persons

Students From

1

IBM BLUMIX

28th January 2016

Mr.Rajesh KoraeMr. Akhil J. KumarIBM Inter

Students of Final Year B. Tech

2

Technosphere 16

11th&12thMarch 2016

Mr.Sachin Dedhia

Cyber Crime, Mumbai

Students of Various Engg. Colleges

3

Professional Training

1st July 2015 to

31st May 2016

Redhad – Unathi Computers Aurangabad(Mr.Ankush Kathar) Oracle Databae - Unathi Computers Aurangabad

(Mr.Nilesh Kardile)

 Java-I Success IT, Pune

(Mr.Venkatesh M.)

Students of T.Y.B.Tech

 

Certification Program for Student

Industrial Training attended by Students

Sr. No

Training Program

No of student

1

Digital Marketing

30

2

Software Testing

15

3

Android

3

4

AngularJS

1

5

Image and video processing

1

6

Online Marketing Fundamentals

1

Certification Program Completed by Students

Year

Certification

No of student

2016-17

Java Certification

19

RHCSA

6

2015-16

RHCE

28

RHCSA

18

RHCSA in Openstack

5

Core Java 1z0-803

34

Oracle SQL Fundamental

4