Rajarambapu Institute of Technology

For International Admissions : +919814154321   headinternational@ritindia.edu | Enquiry

UGC has granted extension of Autonomous Status to Rajarambapu Institute of Technology for the period w.e.f. 2017-2018 to 2021-2022      |      3rd rank in Top Engineering Colleges of Excellence as per CSR-GHRDC Engineering Colleges Survey 2018.      |      RIT has ranked 25th amongst Top 100 Engineering Colleges in India - 2018 (Siliconindia Survey Report)      |      RIT has Ranked 43rd in Top 100 T-Schools in India 2019 Rankings & Ranked 9th in West Zone of Maharashtra as per DATAQUEST Survey 2019.

Major achievement/activities at CSIT Department

Affiliation & Accreditation

  • Two years accreditation is awarded by National Board of Accreditation (NBA).
  • The department got TCS accreditation in academic year 2010-11.
  • Received permanent affiliation status from Shivaji University, Kolhapur.

Awards

  • Department has received Inspiration Award in Smart India Hackathon 2017 organised by Department of Ministry Gov of India.
  • Department Quality Circle team Received Distinguished Award at National Convection on Quality Concepts held at SRM University, Chennai in December 2016.
  • Department has received First Prize in best practices activity at instituate level.
  • Department Quality Circle team Received Distinguished Award at National Convection on Quality Concepts held at SRM University, Chennai in December 2015.

Excellence Center

  • IT Department has Aakash Project Center in collaboration with IIT Bombay to test and enhance the use of tablets for teaching learning process in classroom.
  • Information Technology department is working as a Remote Center for IIT Bombay for conducting ISTE workshops for empowering teachers of engineering colleges under National Mission on Education using ICT (NME-ICT) of MHRD.
  • Departement has started Android Club for developing android application to solve social problem.

Certification Program & Student Chapter

  • Started Professional Certification courses like Oracle Certification and Red Hat Certification. 29 students grabbed Red Hat certification, 4 students grabbed Oracle Certification and 28 students grabbed SCJP certification in 2015-16.
  • Started CSI student Pune Chapter to motivate professional activities in the department

Student Association

  • Department has started student association ELITE to organize a technical and non-technical event at the institute and national level
  • Started Placement club for employability of student
  • Organized First International Conference on “Computing, Communication, and Energy Systems” in association with IET held during 29th and 30th January 2016.
  • Organized First National Conference on Algorithms and Intelligent Systems (NCAIS) 2012 on 3-4th Feb 2012.

Academic Result

  • Total eleven students of department ranked in Shivaji University Merit List from the year 2006-07 to 2012-13 including one gold medalist in the year 2012-13.
  • Consistent improvement in results

Faculty Achievement/Award

  • Mr.R.J.Mandale got Best in IPL Award at Institute Level on 5th September 2019
  • Dr.A.C.Adamuthe got Best Researcher Award at Institute Level on 5th September 2019
  • Prof. S. S. Sawant & Prof. A. B.Patil has writen book on PHP & MySql in August 2015
  • The Paper titled “Web data Access using Semantic Techniques” grabbed best paper award at International Journal of Advanced Computational Engineering & Networking written and presented by Mrs.S.P.Patil
  • Prof. A. B. Patil worked as BOS (Board of Studies) member for Shivaji University, Kolhapur during 2007-2011
  • Prof. P. T. Sawant secured GATE score with 90.18 percentile in Computer Science 2011
  • Prof. A. R. Jakhale won the first prize for the paper presented "Anomaly detection using content based pay local partition" at international conference at V.V.P Engg. College, Rajkot, Rajasthan, India on 9th April 2011
  • 1st Winner in Quality circle Presentations at Institute level with the Group Name:- "MOODLERs" for the problem handled "PL Craker" in Year 2009-10
  • 2nd Winner in Quality circle Presentations at Institute level for Group "Renaissance" for the problem worked on "Silver Jubilee: What Next?" in Year 2008-09
  • Won the Meritorious Award for the Quality circle group "Global fighters" worked on the problem of "Result Analysis" at QCFI, Pune in Year 2005-06
  • Won the Excellent Award for the Quality circle group at National Level Quality Circle presentations, Mumbai Chapter in year 2004

Faculty Award

Sr. No Name of Exam/Award/ University Level Name of Faculty Date Award
Year 2018-19
1. Promising Young Teacher Award Institute Level Mr. R. J. Mandale 5th September 20187 FIRST prize
2. Key Result Areas (KRAs) Institute Level Mrs.A.B.Patil 2017-18 Performance Award
3. Key Result Areas (KRAs) Institute Level Mrs.S.P.Patil 2017-18 Performance Award
4. Key Result Areas (KRAs) Institute Level Mr.S.S.Sawant 2017-18 Performance Award
5. Key Result Areas (KRAs) Institute Level Mr.S.S.Mane 2017-18 Performance Award
6. Key Result Areas (KRAs) Institute Level Mr.D.T.Mane 2017-18 Performance Award
7. Key Result Areas (KRAs) Institute Level Mr.R.J.Mandale 2017-18 Performance Award
8. Key Result Areas (KRAs) Institute Level Mr.M.N.Mulla 2017-18 Performance Award
9. Key Result Areas (KRAs) Institute Level Ms.P.T.Sawant 2017-18 Performance Award
Sr. No Name of Exam/Award/ University Level Name of Faculty Date Award
Year 2017-18
1. Promising Young Teacher Award Institute Level Mr. S. S. Sawant 5th September 2017 FIRST Prize
2. “World Journal of Technology Engineering and Research” in Jan 2018 National Level Mrs.A.B.Patil Jan 2018 Best Paper Award
Sr. No Name of Exam/Award/ University Level Name of Faculty Date Award
Year 2016-17
1. Big Data University Introduction to R-Data camp Course International Level Mr.S.S.Howal 4th June 2016 Successfully Completed
2. Oracle Certified Associate, Java SE 7 Programmer International Level Mr.S.S.Sawant 6th March 2017 Successfully Completed
3. Smart India Hackathon 2017 National Level Mr.D.Rajesh Mr.S.C.Pawar 1st& 2nd April 2017 Inspiration Award
4. NPTL Online Certification National Level Mrs.A.B.Patil Jan-Mar 2017 Successfully Completed
5. National Convention on Quality Concepts National Level Mr.D.Rajesh Mr.S.D.Yalpale Mr.M.A.Patil Mrs.V.T.Lokare Mr.P.R.Gavali 16th to 19th December 2016 Par Excellence
6. Promising Young Teacher Award Institute Level Mr. D. Rajesh 5th September 2016 FIRST prize
7. Supervisor Allotment Toll (SAT) for COE RIT Institute Level Mr. D. Rajesh 2016 Successfully Completed
8. Best Practices Activity Institute Level Ms.V.T.Lokare Mr.M.A.Patil Mr.P.R.Gavali 1st June 2016 FIRST prize
9. Quality Circle Forum of India Pune Institute Level Mr.P.R.Gavali Mr.D.Rajesh Mr.S.D.Yalpale Mr.M.A.Patil Mrs.V.T.Lokare 24th September 2016 Successfully Completed
Year 2015-16
1. National Convention on Quality Concepts Organized by Quality Circle Forum of India, SRM University, Kattankulathur, Chennai International Level TECHNOIT,QC Team Department of Information Technology Mr.D.T.Mane Mr.S.S.Howal Mr.P.R.Gavali 18th to 21st December 2015 Distinguished
2. IUCEE International Engineering Educator Certification Program International Level Mr.D.Rajesh January to June 2015 Successfully Completed
3. Award Of Excellence Chief faculty co-crdinator in Zonal round at RIT, Islampur International Level Mr.M.A.Patil 23rd to 24th January 2016 Award Of Excellence
4. Indian Institute of Technology Madras Quality Enhancement in Engineering Education International Level Mr.S.S.Howal January 2014 to November 2015 Appreciate
5. Best Practices Activity Institute Level Ms.V.T.Lokare Mr.P.R.Gavali 29th June 2015 FIRST prize
Year 2014-15
1. Mongo DB University (Mongo DB for DBAS ) International Level Mr.S.S.Howal 17th April 2014 Successfully Completed
2. Best Practices Activity Institute Level Mr.D.T.Patil Mrs.A.B.Patil 2014 FIRST prize

Achievements by Students:

Year 2018-19

Sr. No Name of event Level Organized by Date Name of Students & class Award
1. Redhat Enterprise Linux 7 (Online Certified) National Level Redhat 18th June 2018 Mr.Aditya Nagesh Ayare T.Y.B.Tech Certification
2. Redhat Enterprise Linux 7 (Online Certified) National Level Redhat 18th June 2018 Mr.Sachin Sanjay MANE T.Y.B.Tech Certification
3. Internship Completed (Phoenix Microsystems,Pune) State Level Phoenix Microsystems,Pune 1st June 2018 Ms.Shital Gopichand Patil S.Y.B.Tech Completed
4. National Conference (Paper Presentation) (Title-Analyzing cloud computing using Innovation Characteristics) National Level SMIT,Sikkim 2nd &3rd November 2018 Ms.Vaishnavi Sale B.Tech Present (Online)
5. 2nd International Conference “Advanced Technologies for Societal Application” (Paper Presentation) (Title- Improved Neural Network Tool: Application to Societal Forecasting Problems) International Level SVERI’S College of Engineering, Pandharpur. 14th &15th December 2018 Mr.Ramkrishna Vhatkar B.Tech Present
6. Innovation 2019 National Level Innovative Project Exhibition & Competition. National Level ADCET, Ashta. 11th March 2019. Mr. Sanket Shinde Mr. Ashish Paikrao Mr. Ramkrishna Vhatakar B.Tech Runner Up
7. SPARK 2019 (Poster Presentation) University Level ADCET, Ashta. 16th March 2019 Ms. Pooja Goture Ms. Renuka Bagal B.Tech Runner UP

Year 2017-18

Sr. No Name of event Level Organized by Date Name of Students & class Award
1. LOKRANG 2018 (Drama Competition) University Level ADCET, Ashta 13th January 2018 Mr.Sanjay Sachin Mane Mr. Aditya Nagesh Ayare S.Y.B.Tech 2nd
2. Dr.Laxmanrao Deshpande Ekankika Competition 2017 (Ekankika Competition) University Level AkhilBhartiy Marathi NatyaParishad, Mumbai 2017 Ms. Sneha Pawar S.Y.B.Tech 3rd
3. Dr.Laxmanrao Deshpande Ekankika Competition 2017 (Ekankika Competition) University Level AkhilBhartiy Marathi NatyaParishad, Sangli 17, 18, 19 September 2017 Ms. Sneha Pawar S.Y.B.Tech Runner Up
4. Girls Project Competition (Project Competition) University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 8th March 2018 Ms.Nikita Patil Ms.Pallavi Kadam Ms.Renuka Bagal T.Y.B.Tech 3rd
5. NAPSTER 2K18 (Codewar) National Level Dr.J.J.Magdum College of Engineering, Jaysingpur 7th& 8th March 2018 Mr.Rushikesh Shirkar Mr.Harshad Jadhav T.Y.B.Tech Runner up
6. Red Hat Enterprise Linux Technical (Udemy Online) National Level Online 18th December 2018 Mr.Siddhant Shailesh Pawar T.Y.B.Tech Certification
7. Linux Online Course (Udemy Online) National Level Online 20th December 2017 Mr.Siddhant Shailesh Pawar T.Y.B.Tech Certification
8. Socket Programming in C From Scratch Online Course National Level Online 15th January 2018 Mr.Siddhant Shailesh Pawar T.Y.B.Tech Certification
9. ENTHUSE 2K17 (Picasa) State Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 28th to 29th September 218 Mr.Sagar Mane S.Y.B.Tech 2nd
10. Quantum 2018 (Project) National Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 20th April 2018 Ms.Shital Mule Mr.Ganesh Hubale Ms.Daivshala Vighne B.Tech (Final Year) 1st
11. Red Hat Academy (Basic Knowledge of Open Source OS) National Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th March 2018 Mr.Sachin Mane Certification
12. Red Hat Academy (Basic Knowledge of Open Source OS) National Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th March 2018 Ms.Ashwini Balte Certification
13. Red Hat Academy (Basic Knowledge of Open Source OS) National Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th March 2018 Ms.Vidya Kadam Certification
14. Red Hat Academy (Basic Knowledge of Open Source OS) National Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th March 2018 Ms.Priyanka Karande Certification
15. INFOTSAV (SQL Master) University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th February 2018 Ms.Aishwarya Patil Runner Up
16. INFOTSAV (Mini Militra) University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th February 2017 Mr.Ajankya Patil Winner
17. INFOTSAV (SQL Master) University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th February 2018 Mr.Akash Mane Winner
18. INFOTSAV (Carrom) University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th February 2018 Mr.A. Latane Winner
19. INFOTSAV (Campus To Corporate) University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th February 2017 Mr.Gaurav Patil Runner Up
20. INFOTSAV (Code Hunt) University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th February 2018 Mr.Shrayas Mr.Pratik Winner
21. Vasant Karandak (Dance) University Level PVPIT Budhgaon 18th February 2017 Mr.Sachin Mane 2nd
22. Vasant Karandak (Dance) University Level PVPIT Budhgaon 18th February 2018 Mr.Sachin Mane 1st

Year 2016-17

Sr. No Name of event Level Organized by Date Name of Students & class Award
1. National Conference Presented (NCRISET-PUNE) National Level IRAJ Research Forum 20th November 2016 Ms.Aishwarya Ashtekar Ms.Nikita Jadhav Mr.Vipin Samleti Mr.Babasaheb Mane B.Tech Winner
2. TECHNOPHILIA 2K17 (Project) National Level Ashokrao Mane Group of Institutions, Vathar 11th March 2017 Mr.Suraj Ahuja Ms.Susmita Jadhav Ms.Varsha Abitkar Mr.Rushikesh Jadhav Ms.Pooja Kumbar B.Tech 2nd
3. Quantum 2017 (Project) National Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 22nd April 2017 Ms.Nale Prajakta Mr.Wasnik Nikhil Ms.Barge Priyanka Ms.Kharawane Prajakta B.Tech 2nd
4. RIT Sport Festival (Carrom Doubles) University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 1st March 2017 Mr.Shriyash Swami B. Tech Runner Up
5. Course Certificate (Online) International Level Department of Electrical Enggg. & Computer Science Northwestern University 4th June 2017 Mr.Gaurav Mane T.Y.B.Tech Certification
6. University Zonal Level (Volleyball) University Level Shivaji University, Kolhapur 2016-17 Mr.Amrut Padeshi T.Y.B.Tech Runner Up
7. SPUNK 17 (Volleyball) State Level RIT, Ranaramnagar 14th to 15th Jan 2017 Mr. Amrut Pardeshi T.Y.B.Tech Winner
8. INGENIOUS 2K17 (Volleyball) University Level Ashokrao Mane Group of Institutions, Vathar 16th February 2017 Mr. Amrut Pardeshi T.Y.B.Tech 1st
9. INNOWIZ2K16 (Tech Knights) University Level Dr.J.J.Magdum College of Engg., Jaysingpur 6th August 2016 Mr. Amrut Pardeshi T.Y.B.Tech Winner
10. MHRD Government of India Karnataka. SMART INDIA HACKATHON 17 (Hackathon) National Level Manipal University, Udupi, Karnataka 1st & 2nd April 2017 Ms.Rajanigandha Khot Mr.Rajanikant Devmore Mr.Aditay Ramtake Ms.Aishwarya Ashtekar Mr.Ajay Shelake Ms.Akankesha Thorat B.Tech Inspiration Award
11. International Conference of Advance Research & Innovation (ICARI2017) (Journal Paper) International Level Institution of Engineers (India), Delhi State Centre, (Engineers Bhawan), 2, Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi-110002, India 29th January 2017 Mr.Rohan Nerlekar Ms.Harshada Rananaware Ms.Vrushali Desai Mr.Rushikesh Vanjari Mr.Avadhut Mote B.Tech Winner
12. TECHNOPHILIA 2K17 (Poster Presentation) National Level Ashokrao Mane Group of Institutions, Vathar, Kolhapur 11th March 2017 Ramieke Roshni 1st
13. 46th ISTE Annual National Conference 2017 (Paper Presentation) National Level Gulzar Group of Institutes, Ludhiana, Punjab 141401 10th & 12th February 2017 Mr.Avadhut Mote Mr.Rushikesh Vanjari Mr.Rohan Nerlekar Ms.Harshada Rananaware Ms.Vrushali Desai B.Tech Presented
14. INFINITY 2K17 (Hackerearth) University Level WCE, Sangli 25th & 26th March 2017 Mr.Rohan Nerlekar Ms.Vrushali Desai B.Tech Runner up

Year 2015-16

Sr. No Name of event Level Organized by Date Name of Students & class Award
1 International Conference Presented International Level IRAJ Research Forum 20th March 2016 Ms.Amruta Shinde Ms.Priyanka Babar Ms.Priyanka Kate B.Tech Winner
2 Quantum 2016 (Project) National Level RIT, Ranaramnagar 18th to 19th March 2016 Pawan Phatak Dhumal Samratsing Kadam Vibhav Rajput Komat B.Tech 1st
3 Quantum 2016 (Project) National Level RIT, Ranaramnagar 18th to 19th March 2016 Pujari ashwini 1st
4 SPUNK 16 (Volley ball) State Level RIT, Ranaramnagar 10th to 17th January 2016 Mr.Amrut Pardishi S.Y.B.Tech Winner
5 Ashwamedha 2k16 (Project competition) National Level Dr.DACOE, Karad 5th March 2016 Mr.Suyash Toshniwal Mr.Nilesh Patil B.Tech Runner Up
6 KHYMERA 2K15 (NFS) University Level RIT, Ranaramnagar 11th to 12th September 2015 Mr.Digvijay D. Rendal S.Y.B.Tech 2nd

 

Year 2014-15

Sr. No Name of event Level Organized by Date Name of Students & class Award
1 Project Achievements
(Project Competition)
National Persistent Ltd., Pune 13/10/2014 Ms.Vishakha Patil
B.Tech
Winner
2 ENTHUSE
(NFS)
National RIT, Ranaramnagar 12th to 13th September 2014 Mr.Digvijay D. Rendal
S.Y.B.Tech
2nd
3 National
Conference & Journal
Presented
National
Level
CMR Engineering College, Hyderabad 9th & 10th January 2015 Mr.Vishal Bhole
Mr.Sachin Shinde
Ms.Anu Bhat
Ms.Radhika Chapkhane
B. Tech
Winner
4 State Level Football State Level Aurangabad   Mr.Vikrant Desai
B.Tech
2nd
5 Lions Club Trophy
(Football)
State Level Pune   Mr.Vikrant Desai
B.Tech
2nd
6 KHYMERA 2K14
(Treasure Hunt)
University Level RIT, Ranaramnagar 19th to 20th September 2014 Ms Nikita Jadhav
S.Y.B.Tech
1st
7 34TH DISTRICT LEVEL YOUTH FESTIVAL
(Sugam Gayan)
District Level Shivaji University
Kolhapur
30th December 2014 Nikhil Wasnik
S.Y.B.Tech
3rd
8 34TH DISTRICT LEVEL YOUTH FESTIVAL
(Samuha Geet)
District Level Shivaji University
Kolhapur
30th December 2014 Nikhil Wasnik
S.Y.B.Tech
3rd
9 "Vishwakarma 14" at Shivaji University Kolhapur.
(Best Article)
University Level Shivaji University
Kolhapur
Academic
2014-15
Rohan Sanjay Nerlekar
S.Y.B.Tech
1st
10 KHYMERA 2K14
(Treasure Hunt)
University Level RIT, Ranaramnagar 19th to 20th Sepetember 2014 Nikita Jadhav
S.Y.B.Tech
1st
11 Zonal Level Football University Level SGOI, Sangli   Mr.Vikrant Desai
B.Tech
3rd
12 Sportech
(Football)
University Level ADCET, Ashta 14th to 15th March 2015 Mr.Vikrant Desai
B.Tech
Rushikesh Jadhav
T.Y.B.Tech
Winner

Students Achievement Photos