CommonBanner

Achievements

Faculty Achievements

Mrs. Yogini N. Bhosale received title ing.paed.IGIP along with the certificate of "International Engineering Educator" on 9th January 2018 at ICTIEE 2018. Madurai.

Ph.D. Degree was awarded to Dr. V. N. Kalkhambkar by Vice-President of India, Venkaiah Naidu on 6 Jan 2018 at  Malaviya National Institute of Technology  Jaipur.

Dr. V. N. Kalkhambkar, Head of Electrical Engineering Department has received  ‘BHARAT VIKAS AWARD 2017’ for his Loyality, Diligence and Outstanding Performance in the field of Energy Storage and Power system optimization on the occasion of National Seminar ‘Diversity of Culture and Social Environment’ 19th November 2017 at Bhubaneswar, India.

Student Achievements

The one-act play 'kastura' won first prize in 'Purushottam Karandak 2018' (Kolhapur division) at Deval club Kolhapur dated 17-19 August'2018. 5 students from our department have participated in the same.

Sr. No.

Student Name

Class

Role in the play

1

Mahadik Vinay Vilas

S. Y. B. Tech. Electrical

Bhaurao (Lead Role)

2

Palse Nikhil

S. Y. B. Tech. Electrical

Balu

3

Patil Shruti

T. Y. B. Tech.  Electrical

Paru Akka

4

Nimbalkar Tushar

Final year B. Tech. Electrical

Backstage

5

Patil Sayali

Final year B. Tech. Electrical

Sakhubai

 

 

Ms. Nazneen Bashir Sayyad, Final year B. Tech. Student of Electrical Engineering Department has successfully completed one-month online course from 20th Feb'18 to 19th march'18 on ' Technical Skills' offered by IIT Bombay.

 

Miss Najneen Sayyad, Final yr. B. Tech.  has successfully completed the online course on  Hybrid MOOCs platform (http://iitbombayx.in).

Students performed excellently in NPTEL Online Courses

Mr. Rahul V. Vagholi, Third Year B.Tech, has secured All India Rank 1st  (Elite + Gold Certificate) in two courses:  Basic Electrical Circuits (99%) and Networks and Systems (91%) and All India Rank 5th  in Control Engineering (92%).

 Ms. Nazneen B. Sayyad, Final Year B.Tech, has secured All India Rank 6th  (Elite + Gold Certificate) in course : Power System Analysis (90%).

 

Mr. Srikant Patil, Final Year B.Tech, has secured 82% (Elite Certificate) in course:  Control Engineering.

 

Ms. Sneha Khot, Final Year B.Tech, has secured 80% (Elite Certificate) in course : Power System Analysis.

 

Student achievements in other competitions 2017-18

Sr.No

Name of Student

Class

Event

Place

Date

Prize

1

Tushar Nimbalkar

TY. B.Tech

 

One Act Play

Pune

14/08/2017

Nepathya

1st Prize

2

Sayali Patil

3

Shruti Patil

SY B.Tech

4

Tushar Nimbalkar

TY. B.Tech

One Act Play

Satara

07/09/2017

Team 1st Prize

Direction

1st Prize

5

Satyashree Mahind

Final Year B.Tech

Paper Presentation

ADCET Ashta

15/09/2017

1st

6

Aslam Mulani

Final Year B.Tech

Paper Presentation

ADCET Ashta

15/09/2017

1st

7

Nishigandha Khade

Final Year B.Tech

Paper Presentation

ADCET Ashta

15/09/2017

1st

8

Omkar Deshmukh

Final Year B.Tech

Zonal Shivaji University Volley Ball

Shivaji University Kolhapur

 

1st

9

Omkar Deshmukh

Final Year B.Tech

National level Volley Ball

COEP Pune

28/01/2018

1st

10

Omkar Deshmukh

Final Year B.Tech

Maharashtra state Senior Volley ball championship

Panhala

 

Participated

11

Omkar Deshmukh

Final Year B.Tech

Spunk 2018 Volley Ball

RIT

13/01/2018 to 15/01/2018

1st

Hemant Pawar

12

Omkar Deshmukh

Final Year B.Tech

State level Volley Ball

AIT Vita

 

1st

Hemant Pawar

Shubham Sawant

SY B.Tech

13

Annu Sirsat

SY B.Tech

Photography

RIT

26/01/2018

3rd

14

Ashish Kapare

SY B.Tech

Kabaddi

COEP Pune

 

Participated

15

Kewal Wani

SY B.Tech

RIT Circket 2017-18

RIT

 

Best Bowler

16

Ashish Kapre

SY B.Tech

RIT Cricket  Winner 2017-18

RIT

2017-2018

Winner

17

Savrav Patil

Akshay Jadhav

Ashutosh Somalkar

Guruprasad Pujari

Aniket Chirke

Prasad Shedge

Sumit Kumbhar

Sourabh Akiwate

Kewal Wani

Rishikesh Degaonkar

Sandeep Mandlwar

18

Ankita Pardeshi

TY B.Tech

Quantum National Level Technical

Project Competition

 

RIT

2017-2018

20/04/2018

1st Prize

Chaitanya Shinde

Pooja kakutti

Student achievements in other competitions 2016-17

Sr.No

Name of Student

Class

Event

Place

Date

Prize

1

Rohan Kanase,

Nikhil Patil,

Shubham Mote, and

Shreya Kalgave

Final Year B.Tech

TECHNOCRAT, 2016

WCE, Sangli

22/10/2016 to 23/10/2016

1st

2

Rohan Kanase,

Nikhil Patil,

Shubham Mote, and

Shreya Kalgave

B.Tech

International Conference IEEE  on F Data Management, Analytics & Innovation

Intelligent Energy Meter with Advanced Billing System & Electricity Theft Delection ICDMAI-2017 ZEAL Institute of Buisness Admistartion & Research Pune

24/02/2017 to 26/02/2017

Paper Presented

3

Rohan Kanase,

Nikhil Patil,

Shubham Mote, and

Shreya Kalgave

B.Tech

Avishkar 2016-17

Avishkar 2016-17 Shivaji University Kolhapur Dist Level

27/12/2016

1st

4

Rohan Kanase,

Nikhil Patil,

Shubham Mote, and

Shreya Kalgave

B.Tech

Avishkar 2016-17

Avishkar 2016-17 Shivaji University Kolhapur University  Level

10/01/2017

2nd

5

Rohan Kanase,

Nikhil Patil,

Shubham Mote, and

Shreya Kalgave

B.Tech

WCE Sangli

Technocart 16 Statelevel

22/10/2016 to 23/10/2016

1st

6

Ramesh Gardade

Suraj Rajoba

Dnaneshwar Bondar

Omkar Chougale

Final Year B.Tech

RIT Quantum 2k17

Project Master

22/04/2017

1st

 

 

 

7

Suraj Gawade

Dhiraj Khade

Nitish Gajne

Final Year B.Tech

IEEE ICCPCT 2017

 

Kollam, Tamilnadu

 

Paper Presented

8

Yatin Bisne

Apurva Bhagwat

Shradha Bhagwat

Deshmukh

Final Year B.Tech

National Conference

 

Nashik, Maharshtra

 

Paper Presented

Student achievements in other competitions 2014-15

Sr. No

Name of Student, Class

Year

Achievements

1

Onkar R. Kulkarni,

2014-15

2 day workshop on Arduino Based Mobile Making, 2014-15 by NRC INDIA.

2

Abhilash S. Patil

2014-15

Circuit Fixer, Mind Spark Technical Event organized by COEP, Pune, 2014-15.

2014-15.

Photography Event, Avishkar organized by GCE, Karad, 2014-15.

2014-15

Photography Event, Enthuse organized by RIT, 2014-15

3

Akshay S. Patil

2014-15

Circuit Fixer, Mind Spark Technical Event organized by COEP, Pune, 2014-15.

4

Omkar S. Sagare

2014-15

Circuit Fixer, Mind Spark Technical Event organized by COEP, Pune, 2014-15.

5

Sayali V. Patil

2014-15

Winning team member of cricket, RIT Sport festival.

6

Rutuja K. Patil

2014-15

Winning team member of cricket, RIT Sport festival.

2014-15

2nd prize in paper presentation in INCEPTION, VERTEX organized by WCE, Sangli.

7

Abhishek Nimsarkar

2014-15

2nd prize in paper presentation in INCEPTION, VERTEX organized by WCE, Sangli.

8

Krushna S. Gangurde

2014-15

Participated in Drama “Vasant Karandak” organized by PVPIT, Budhgao

2014-15

Participated in TYPE RACER organized by Electrical Dept., RIT.

9

Rana Mihir

2014-15

2nd prize in paper presentation in INCEPTION, VERTEX organized by WCE, Sangli.

10

Danane Priti

2014-15

3rd prize in 4th National Level Karate Championship, organized by Maharashtra and Goa Pacific Karate Group Association, 29-30 Nov, 2014.

2014-15

Participated in 2 day workshop on Arduino Based Mobile Making, 2014-15 by NRC INDIA.

2014-15

N.S.S volunteer, Shivaji University, Kolhapur.

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

Vijay K. Kait

2014-15

2nd prize in volley-ball at zonal level, conducted by Sangli Zonal sport council under  Shivaji University.

2014-15

 

2014-15

 Winner in University Level Football tournament, organized by SPORTECH, ADCET, Ashta.

2014-15

Runner up in University Level Football tournament, organized by MECHANO, PVPIT, Budhgaon.

2014-15

Participated in 2 day workshop on Arduino Based Mobile Making, 2014-15 by NRC INDIA.

 

 

12

 

 

 

Prasad R. Barawarkar

2014-15

2nd Prize in ‘Electric-Quiz’, Discovery 2k15’ organized by ADCET Ashta.

 

2014-15

Circuit Fixer, Mind Spark Technical Event organized by COEP, Pune, 2014-15.

 

2014-15

Participated in Project Master, Quantum2ka5 organized by RIT.

 

2014-15

Winner in Volley-ball Tournament in RIT Sport Festival

Student achievements in other competitions 2013-14

Sr. No

Name of Student, Class

Year

Achievements

1

Onkar R. Kulkarni

2013-14

Reform’n’ation-A Challenge to Lead India, organized by IIT Bombay, 2013-14.

2013-14

Participated in Circuit Fixer, Mind Spark Technical Event organized by COEP, Pune, 2014-15.

2

Akshay S. Patil

2013-14

Reform’n’ation-A Challenge to Lead India, organized by IIT Bombay, 2013-14.

3

Sayali V. Patil

2013-14

Participated in QUIZ competition at VASTU 2k13 organized by Civil Dept., RIT.

4

Danane Priti

2013-14

Participated in Circuit Fixer, Mind Spark Technical Event organized by COEP, Pune, 2013-14

 

5

 

 

 

Vijay K. Kait

2013-14

Best Football player award in RIT Sport festival.

2013-14

2 day workshop on Arduino Based Mobile Making, 2014-15 by NRC INDIA.

2013-14

3rd prize in football at zonal level, conducted by Sangli Zonal sport council under  Shivaji University.

 

2013-14

Winner in Football Tournament in RIT Sport Festival

List of students qualified in GATE2017 & other competitive examinations from the Department of Electrical Engineering. (Academic Year 2016-17)

Sr. No

ROLL NO.

NAME of the Student

DOMAIN

QUALIFYING MARKS

Marks

SCORE

ALL INDIA RANK

Photograph

 

1

1308034

LENGARE RAVIKIRAN PITAMBAR

EE

25.20

33.63

455

8791

2

1308039

DHANAWADE ANIKET VISHNU

EE

25.20

31.49

428

10473

3

1458005

SAWANT RAHUL HANUMANT

EE

25.20

29.59

404

12098

4

1308019

GAJANE NITISH VASUDEV

EE

25.20

28.82

394

12978

5

1308058

GAIKWAD YUVRAJ JAYKAR

EE

25.20

27.05

372

14900

6

1308009

SHRADDHA AUDUMBAR BHAGAWAT

EE

22.60

24.07

335

18845

7

1308057

SAURABH MESHRAM

EC

16.70

20.26

287

25409

List of students qualified in GATE2016 & other competitive examinations from the Department of Electrical Engineering. (Academic Year 2015-16)

Sr. No

ROLL NO.

NAME of the Student

DOMAIN

QUALIFYING MARKS

Marks

SCORE

ALL INDIA RANK

Photograph

 

1

1208011

KULKARNI ONKAR RAMESH

EE

25.10

36.46

479

7213

 

2

1208044

SAGARE OMKAR SURESH

EE

25.10

36.16

475

7421

 

3

1208010

YADAV VINAYAK DILIP

EE

25.10

34.82

460

8228

 

4

1208052

SHETE NEHA PRADIP

EE

25.10

31.53

423

10493

 

5

1208008

JADHAV PRAVIN NAMDEO

EE

25.10

27

390

15000

 

6

1208024

GHADAGE DHIRAJ SHAMRAO

EE

25.10

27.25

374

14604

 

7

1208037

LOKARE ANIL RAMRAO

EC

16.70

21.32

303

28956

 

Joint Admission Test for M. Sc 2016

IISC & IITS

Bhubaneswar, Bombay, Delhi, Gandhinagar, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Indore, Kanpur, Kharagpur, Madras, Patna, Roorkee, Ropar

Sr. No

ROLL NO.

NAME of the Student

DOMAIN

QUALIFYING MARKS

Marks

ALL INDIA RANK

Photograph

 

1

1208037

LOKARE ANIL RAMRAO

Physics

(PH)

9.37

19

2310

 

CAT 2015-16

Sr. No

ROLL NO.

NAME of the Student

DOMAIN

Overall scaled SCORE

Percentile

Photograph 

1

1208003

ASHISH LOKHANDE

CAT

135.04

91.41

 

GRE

Sr. No

NAME of the Student

DOMAIN

SCORE

Date of examination

Photograph

 

1

ABHINAV ARLEKAR

GRE

311

17.11.2015

 

TOEFL

Sr. No

NAME of the Student

DOMAIN

SCORE

Date of examination

Photograph

 

1

ABHINAV ARLEKAR

TOEFL

96

04.12.2015

 

List of students qualified in GATE2015 & other competitive examinations from the Department of Electrical Engineering. (Academic Year 2014-15)

Sr. No

NAME of the Student

DOMAIN

QUALIFYING MARKS

Marks

SCORE

ALL INDIA RANK

Photograph

 

1

RAO PRATIK GIRISH

EE

25

25.81

361

11646

 

2

KADAM ONKAR LAXMAN

EE

25

25.12

352

12436

 

3

JADHAV ANANDA BABASO

EE

16.67

17.62

250

25680

 

Academic / Sponsored / R&D at Department

2015-16

Sr. No

Name of Student

Achievements

Final Year B. Tech.

1

Vishwambhar Kulkarni

  1. 2nd Prize for paper presentation at 2K15 RIT,
  2. 2nd Prize for paper presentation at AIT, Vita.
  3. 3rd Rank in Hybrid Go Cart by an Imperial society of Innovative engineers
  4. Selected in top 100 teams at KALPANA competition
  5. Participated at Effi-cycle 2K16

2

Virag R. Patil,

Participated in “Ready to Employ Skilled Trained Engineering Graduates” paper presented at 45th ISTE Annual National Convention and International Conference organized by Shree Hanuman Vyayam Prasarak Mandal’s COET, Amravati, 9th -11th Jan 2016.

3

Dipraj Zagade

Published a paper at international conference INCONRIT 2016

4

Omkar S. Sagare

“Deregulated Power System”, paper presented in  DISCOVERY at ADCET, Ashta, 2015-16

5

Krushna S. Gangurde

1st winner in Moviemaking event organized by MBA department, RIT.

6

Suraj Jinedra Rajoba

  1. Participated in ZEST’16, Chess Competition Event organized by COEP, PUNE.,
  2. 1st winner team in Zonal Chess Competition event organized by University

Third Year B. Tech.

7

Aishwarya Jadhav

Winner in Dance competition held at RIT

8

Nayan Mohitkar

1st Prize for Drama, 1st prize for short film at RIT

Second Year B. Tech.

9

Kishor Lomte, Akash Panhale, Aditya Kumbhar, Rushabh Choudhari, Swapnil Baligade

1st Prize in Drone Competition at Zonal level and selected for semifinal round at IIT Bombay

10

Sumit Ashtekar

Winner in chess competition held at Sangli zonal level

11

Hemant Pawar

Volleyball competition:- Winner in SPUNK at RIT,
 Runner-up at Wathar

2014-15

Sr. No.

Title Of Project

Name of Faculty/Student

1

Theoretical analysis & performance of  Zero vtg switching DC-DC converter for a high step up & high Power applicn

A.R. Thorat

2

Modeling of 3phase 3wire dynamic vtg restorer for vtg quality improvement

C.L. Bhattar

3

Design of Solar Water Pumping System using MPPT Technique.

1.M.N. Rao 2.A.S.Paramane
3.N.S.Gujalwar
4.Piyush.WarhadPande

GATE

Sr. No.

Name of Student

Out of 100

Score

All India Rank

1

Pratik Rao

25.81

361

11646

2

Omkar Kadam

25.12

352

12436

3

Ananda Jadhav

17.62

250

25680

 

Deshmukh Omkar Shashikanth has grabbed third place with a bronze medal in Chatrapati Shivaji chashak - state volleyball championship-2015 at Mumbai

Dipraj Vijay Zagade's book is being published by Amazon.com worldwide on 20th September 2014

Pratik Rao of Final Year B.Tech Electrical won 2nd prize in Quantum 2015 Project Competition at RIT

2013-14

Sr. No

Title of the Project

Budget and Name of the Faculty

1

Analysis and Modeling of Power Systems on an Agricultural 
(R&D Project)

Prof. H. T. Jadhav

2

Mitigation of Voltage Sags/Swells using Three Phase Three Wire Dynamic Voltage Restorer (DVR) at Distribution Level
(R&D Project)

1.5 Lakhs, Asst. Prof. C. L. Bhattar

3

Theoretical Analysis and Performance of Zero-Voltage and Zero-Current Switching DC-Dc Converter for High Step-up & High Power Application 
(R&D Project)

36,000/-, Prof. A. R. Thorat

4

An Optimal Technique for Manufacturing of High Voltage Capacitor by Using Metalized Polypropylene film
(Sponsored Project)

Mr. A. R. Shete