Rajarambapu Institute of Technology

For International Admissions : +919814154321   headinternational@ritindia.edu | Enquiry

Accredited With 'A' grade by NAAC      |      RIT is 49th in top 75 and 28th in top private colleges as per the Engineering Institute Rankings 2017 survey by Times Engineering.      |      UGC has granted extension of Autonomous Status to Rajarambapu Institute of Technology for the period w.e.f. 2017-2018 to 2021-2022      |      Ranked 24th in ‘Top Private T-Schools 2018’, 10th in Industry Interface & 36th in Overall ranking as per Dataquest T-School Ranking 2018.      |      3rd rank in Top Engineering Colleges of Excellence as per CSR-GHRDC Engineering Colleges Survey 2018.      |      RIT has ranked 25th amongst Top 100 Engineering Colleges in India - 2018 (Siliconindia Survey Report)

Placement Status

Sr. No. Academic Year Number of the Companies Visited Name of the Students Placed Maximum Package Average Package
1. 2017-18 12 50 4.6 2.20
2. 2016-17 08 14 5.01 2.90
3. 2015-16 08 29 3.5 2.40
4. 2014-15 04 12 5.42 3.73
5. 2013-14 09 12 5.20 2.42
6. 2012-13 05 27 2.50 1.80
7. 2011-12 09 44 3.16 2.18
8. 2010-11 21 69 4.80 2.90
9. 2009-10 09 39 3.20 2.40
10. 2008-09 09 26 3.20 2.40
11. 2007-08 17 33 2.70 1.40
12. 2006-07 05 37 2.70 1.40
13. 2005-06 12 08 1.75 1.10

Academic Year - 2017-18

Sr.No. Student Name Name of the company Package (LPA)
1. FAWADE SHUBHAM SUDHAKAR 1. Cooper Corporation Pvt. Ltd. 2. Magma HDI General Insurance Company Ltd. 1.8 3.2
2. WANKHEDE NEEL RUPRAO 1. Ekoprism Engineering Pvt. Ltd.\ 2. SVR Infotech, Pune 1.44 1.44
3. KONDEKAR LAKHAN BALAJI Ekoprism Engineering Pvt. Ltd. 1.44
4. RAUT PRATIK BHOJRAJ Ekoprism Engineering Pvt. Ltd. 1.44
5. WARUDE PRATHAMESH SUHAS SVR Infotech 1.08
6. SONEWANE AMIT MAHADEO Future Mining Tools Pvt. Ltd. 1.44
7. MORE ASHWIN JANARDHAN Future Mining Tools Pvt. Ltd. 1.44
8. GAVLI VISHNU SURYABHAN Future Mining Tools Pvt. Ltd. 1.44
9. INGOLE PANKAJ ASHOK 1. Future Mining Tools Pvt. Ltd. 2. Accurate Gauging & Instruments Pvt. Ltd. 1.44 1.68
10. DEOKAR MANGESH DASHRATH 1. Endurance Technologies Ltd. 2. Magma HDI General Insurance Company Ltd. 1.14 3.2
11. JAYBHAYE KRISHNA KHUSHALRAO Endurance Technologies Ltd. 1.14
12. BAGADE SAURAO PARASHARAM Endurance Technologies Ltd. 1.14
13. HARKE GAURAV GURSIDHAPPA 1. Endurance Technologies Ltd. 2. Accurate Gauging & Instruments Pvt. Ltd. 1.14 1.68
14. BABAR SOMNATH SHIVAJI Endurance Technologies Ltd. 1.14
15. PASTAPURE SANKET SANJAY Endurance Technologies Ltd. 1.14
16. SHINDE MANISH ASHOK Endurance Technologies Ltd. 1.14
17. MAHADIK AVADHUT ARJUN Endurance Technologies Ltd. 1.14
18. GAWKAR GANESH VITTHAL Magma HDI General Insurance Company Ltd. 3
19. JAGTAP DINESH SHIVAJI Magma HDI General Insurance Company Ltd. 3.2
20. PATEL GAJALA KASAM Magma HDI General Insurance Company Ltd. 3
21. PISAL NAVNATH LAXMAN 1. Accurate Gauging & Instruments Pvt. Ltd. 2. Endurance Technologies Ltd. 1.68
22. DHEPE MAHESH PRAMODRAO Accurate Gauging & Instruments Pvt. Ltd. 1.68
23. MANE AMRUTA SATISH Accurate Gauging & Instruments Pvt. Ltd. 1.68
24. MAGDUM JAYDEEP JIVANDHAR Accurate Gauging & Instruments Pvt. Ltd. 1.68
25. DESHMUKH NILESH BHARAT Accurate Gauging & Instruments Pvt. Ltd. 1.68
26. FULGONDE SHANKAR MADHU Sigma Auto Craft Pvt Ltd Vasai 1.44
27. PAWAR VISHAL SUDHAKAR Sigma Auto Craft Pvt Ltd Vasai 1.44
28. KALAGERI SOHANKUMAR BASALINGAPPA Sigma Auto Craft Pvt Ltd Vasai 1.44
29. BAJABALKAR PRADIP PANDURANG Shah Car Care MarutiAuthorised Service Station Bhandup Mumbai 1.44
30. HONMANE ABHIJIT DADASAHEB Shah Car Care Maruti authorized Service Station Bhandup Mumbai 1.44
31. BARSE SHIVSHANKAR NARAYANRAO HDFC ERGO General Insurance 4.6
32. ARABOLE MAHESH BHUJINGA HDFC ERGO General Insurance 4.6
33. BHASME AKSHAY DATTATRAY HDFC ERGO General Insurance 4.6
34. GORE ABHIJIT SUHAS HDFC ERGO General Insurance 4.6
35. JADHAV GHANASHAM KRISHNAT Utopia Automation & Controls 3
36. MORE SATYAJIT ANNASAHEB Utopia Automation & Controls 3
37. BAJABALKAR PRADIP P. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance 2.2
38. PISAL NAVNATH LAXMAN Bajaj Allianz General Insurance 2.2
39. SHAIKH RABIYA ASLAM Bajaj Allianz General Insurance 2.2
40. BABAR SOMNATH SHIVAJI Bajaj Allianz General Insurance 2.2
41. KULKARNI RAVI ARUN Bajaj Allianz General Insurance 2.2
42. DESHMUKH NILESH BHARAT Bajaj Allianz General Insurance 2.2
43. MOLKE RANJIT RAMCHANDRA Bajaj Allianz General Insurance 2.2
44. KAMBALE SUHAS ASHOK Bajaj Allianz General Insurance 2.2
45. PATIL UDAYRAJ RAMESH GATE 2018 36.86
46. PAWAR VISHAL SUDHAKAR GATE 2018 23.32
47. BHALERAO SAURABH SHANKAR IELTS 5.5
48. SONEWANE AMIT MAHADEO MBA - CET 58
49. ALAMWAR SHUBHAM GAJANAN Admission to ‘National Institute of Design’ -
 Average Package 2.2

Academic Year - 2016-17

Sr.No. Student Name Name of the company Package
1. TODKARI AKSHAY NAVNATH Epic Research 2.53
2. BISKITE DHIRAJ PANDURANG Cooper Corporation Pvt. Ltd. 1.5
3. DARYAPURKAR ANKITA KISHOR Cooper Corporation Pvt. Ltd. 1.5
4. JADHAV SHIVALI SUHAS Live Satyam Tech. Pvt. Ltd. 2.4
5. KATHAR PALLAVI NANDKUMAR Live Satyam Tech. Pvt. Ltd. 2.4
6. THORAT SACHIN VILAS HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Ltd. 5.01
7. GHUGE NITIN VALMIK HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Ltd. 5.01
8. CHAVAN VARUN ASHOK GRE Score - 309
9. TODKARI AKSHAY NAVNATH GRE Score - 311
10. BARAWKAR VIRAJ TATYASAHEB GATE Score - 44
11. TAWARE PRASANNA RAVINDRA MBA-CET Score - 92.14
12. PANDARE CHAITANYA BALKRISHNA MBA-CET Score - 89.80
13. PATIL SURAJ MBA-CET Score - 70.00
14. SATKHED MOHAMMD MUSAB ASHFAQUE AHMED MBA-CET  
List the name of companies: 1) EPIC Research Pvt. Ltd., Indore 2) Tata AIG General Insurance Company Limited, Mumbai 3) eClerx Services Ltd., Mumbai 4) Amazon, Pune 5) Qspider Software, Pune 6) Cooper Corporation Pvt. Ltd., Satara 7) Satyam Tech. 8) HDFC Ergo General Insurance

Academic Year - 2015-16

Sr.No. Student Name Name of the company Package
1. Lanjewar Sahil Kripal Shriram Transport Finance Company Limited, Mumbai 2.4
2. Rege Shweta S. Cooper Corporation Pvt. Ltd. 1.85
3. Injamuri Jagdish Shriniwas Cooper Corporation Pvt. Ltd. 1.85
4. Gaurang Kothale TATA AIG General Insurance Company Ltd. 3.5
5. Pratik Bansod TATA AIG General Insurance Company Ltd. 3.5
6. Jagdish Injamuri TATA AIG General Insurance Company Ltd. 3.5
7. Hake Jayant Vishnu Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited, Pune 2.4
8. Badhan Khushaldas Vasant Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited 2.4
9. Shinde Nikhil Ashok Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited 2.4
10. Nevase Amol Dattatraya Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited 2.4
11. Bamane Tushar Rajan Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited 2.4
12. Shinde Shivraj Dilip Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited 2.4
13. Patil Rajdeep Nana Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited 2.4
14. Patil Aniket Babaso Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited 2.4
15. Chinchodkar Swapnil Ashok Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited 2.4
16. Nikam Vikram Dilip Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited 2.4
17. Waghmare Chiranjiv Ganesh Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited 2.4
18. Gaikawad Amar Nana Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited 2.4
19. Chavan Akshay Sampat Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited 2.4
20. Lanjewar Sahil Kripal Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited 2.4
21. Tiple Ganesh Babarao Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited 2.4
22. Akshay Prakash Jadhav Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited 2.4
23. Deshmukh Maheshwaree Diliprao Liberty Videocon General Insurance Co. Ltd. 2
24. Vanjole Sushilkumar Vilas Liberty Videocon General Insurance Co. Ltd. 2
25. Jawale Keshav Dilip Liberty Videocon General Insurance Co. Ltd. 2
26. Mane Ganesh Vijay Liberty Videocon General Insurance Co. Ltd. 2
27. Donolikar Prashant Dilip Liberty Videocon General Insurance Co. Ltd. 2
28. Shingade Mahesh Gulab GATE Qualified  
29. Sultane Vishal Sudam GATE Qualified  
List the name of companies: 1) HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Ltd. 2) ProtoTech Solutions and Services Pvt. Ltd. 3) Shriram Transport Finance Company Limited, Mumbai 4) Cooper Corporation Pvt. Ltd., Satara 5) TATA AIG General Insurance Co. Ltd., Mumbai 6) Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited, Pune 7) Eclerx 8) Liberty Videocon General Insurance Co. Ltd., Mumbai

Academic Year - 2014-15

Name of the Students Placed Through Campus Interview

Name of the Company

Package Lakh per annum

  • Sourabh Salunkhe
  • Ajay Deshmukh
HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Ltd., Mumbai

5.42 Lakhs

  • Shendge Omkar Deepak
  • Patel Giteshkumar Noutamlal
  • Sukesh Digambar Athawale
  • Thombare Vilas Tulshiram
  • Akshay Balasaheb Shinde
  • Deshmukh Sunny Rajendra
Reliance General Insurance Co. Ltd., Mumbai

4.12 Lakhs

  • Shrirang Gajanan Dixit
IFFCO - Tokio General Insurance Co. Ltd, Pune.

3.20 Lakhs

  • Dhiraj Magar
  • Vinod Kumbhar
  • Akshay Chavan
Liberty Videocon General Insurance Co. Ltd., Mumbai

2.00 Lakhs

  • No. Of Students Placed through Campus Recruitment: 12
  • Maximum Salary offered per annum: 5.42 Lacks
  • Average Salary Offered: 3.73 Lacks
  • Number of Companies conducted campus Interview: 04
List the name of companies:
1) HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Ltd., Mumbai
2) Reliance General Insurance Co. Ltd., Mumbai
3) IFFCO - Tokio General Insurance Co. Ltd, Pune.
4) Liberty Videocon General Insurance Co. Ltd., Mumbai