Electrical Engineering

Home / Activities and Achievements / Student achievements (GATE/GRE/Sports/CAT/competitions)

Student Achievements 2019-20 

Achievement of UG/PG Students in other competitions (Such as paper presentation, sports, cultural etc.) 2019-20

Sr.no Name Name of the Event Oganized Department Date Place Participation/ Prize
1 Abhilash Ahirekar National Entrepreneurship Challenge Ecell IITB 1-2-2020 IITB Finalists/ 3rd rank
2 Bhojraj Khairmode National Entrepreneurship Challenge Ecell IITB 1-2-2020 IITB Finalists/ 3rd rank
3 Bhojraj Khairmode SDNx rocketry competition Space Club   Kolhapur Winner Air01
4 Tejaswini Patil SAE-NIS efficycle competition National competition , punjab 1st to 5th October,2019 Punjab AIR 29
5 Pranoti Devarde SAE-NIS efficycle competition National competition , punjab 1st to 5th October,2019 Punjab AIR 29
6 Reshma Patil Tech-symposium 2k20 (Electrohunt) DKTE(National level event), Ichalkaranji 29 Feb 2020 Ichlakaranji Runner up
7 Reshma Patil Enthuse 2k20 (Circuit Explore) RIT( National level event ) islampur 2 March 2020 Islampur Participants
8 Shubham Tonape Enthuse 2k20 (Circuit Explore) RIT( National level event ) islampur 2 March 2020 Islampur Participants
9 Shubham Tonape Enthuse 2k2020 (Matsim) RIT( National level event ) islampur 2 March 2020 Islampur Participants
10 Tejaswini Patil Enthuse 2k2020 (Matsim) RIT( National level event ) islampur 2 March 2020 Islampur Runner up
11 Siddhi Bendre Enthuse 2k20 (Circuit Explore) RIT( National level event ) islampur 2 March 2020 Islampur Participant
12 Ashishraj Patil Enthuse 2k20 (Carrom) RIT( National level event ) islampur 3 March 2020 Islampur Participant
13 Charvi Mali SDNx rocketry competition Space Club, kolhapur   Kolhapur Winner Air01
14 Harshada Patil SAE SUPRA Team NEQUIT, delhi 15th to 20th july,2019 Delhi Participant
15 Pratik Kundlik Patil SAE SUPRA Team NEQUIT, delhi 15th to 20th july,2019 Delhi Participant
16 Harshad Chavan Enthuse 2k20 (Carrom) RIT(National level event), islampur 3 March 2020 Islampur Event Co-ordinator
17 Internal Hackathon for smart India hackathon MHRD 3/3 Islampur Participant
18 Yash Ajay Bhamare blast and Hunt (Enthuse 2k20) RIT(National level event), islampur 2 March 2020 Islampur Participant
19 Patil Yuvraj Enthuse 2k20 (Circuit Explore) RIT(National level event), islampur 2 March 2020 Islampur Participant
20 Patil Sujit Ramesh Enthuse 2k20(Matsim) RIT(National level event 2 March 2020 Islampur Event co-ordinator
21 Patil Sujit Ramesh Tech Startup Ideathon 2020 NETRA-RIT TBI & OPEX 22 Jan 2020 Budhgaon Participant
22 Chetana Prakash Nikam Enthuse 2k20(Matsim) RIT(National Level Event) 2 March 2020 Islampur Event co-ordinator
23 Amit Dipak Dubal SAE SUPRA Team NEQUIT, delhi 15th to 20th july,2019 Delhi Participant
24 Boiler India 2020 conference Directorate of Steam Boilers, Maharashtra State 22 Feb 2020 CIDCO Centre , Vashi, Mumbai Delegate
25 Mobile application development using android RIT -CTL 9th to 13th Dec 2019 Islampur Participant
26 Internalhackathon for sm28art India hacka29thon MHRD January 2k20 Islampur Participant
27 Fatale Shraddha Ravindra Tech StartUp Ideathon 2020 NETRA-RIT TBI & OPEX india 22 Jan 2020 Budhgaon Participant
28 Internal Hackathon for smart India hackathon MHRD Jan 2020 Islampur Participant
29 Enthuse 2k20(Circuit Explorer) RIT(National Level Event),Islampur 2 March 2020 Islampur Event Co-ordinator
30 Pranali Jagannath Kulkarni Internal smart India Hackathon MHRD Jan 2k20 Islampur Participant
31 Enthuse 2k20 (Circuit Explore) RIT( National level Event ) 2 March 2020 Islampur Event Co-ordinator
32 Boiler India 2020 Conference Directorate of Steam Boilers 22 Feb 2020 CIDCO centre Delegate
33 Mobile development using Android RIT-CTL 9th-13th Dec 2019 Islampur Participant
34 Shivani Sanjay Karande Tech StartUp Ideathon 2020 NETRA-RIT TBI & OPEX india 22 Jan 2020 Budhgaon Participant
35 Internal Hackathon for smart India hackathon MHRD Jan 2020 Islampur Participant
36 Boiler India 2020 Conference Directorate of Steam Boilers 22 Feb 2020 CIDCO centre Delegate
37 Enthuse 2k20 (Circuit Explore) RIT( National level Event ) 2 March 2020 Islampur Event Co-ordinator
38 Tejas Sapkal SDNx rocketry competition Space Club   Kolhapur Winner Air01
39 Chavan Rutuja Mahadev Enthuse 2k20 ( Technobuzz) RIT( National level event ) islampur 2 March 2020 Islampur Event co-ordinator
40 Jagadale Shivani Rajkumar Enthuse 2k20 ( Technobuzz) RIT( National level event ) islampur 2 March 2020 Islampur Event co-ordinator
41 KumbharRutuja Vishwanath Enthuse 2k20 ( Technobuzz) RIT( National level event ) islampur 2 March 2020 Islampur Event co-ordinator
42 Shruti Sambhaji Yadav Enthuse 2k20(Matsim) RIT (National level event ) Islampur 2 March 2020 Islampur Event Co-ordinator
43 Atmaja Prakash Jadhav Tech StartUp Ideathon 2020 NETRA-RIT TBI & OPEX india 22 Jan 2020 Budhgaon Participant
44 Internal Hackathon for smart India hackathon MHRD Jan 2020 Islampur Participant
45 Boiler India 2020 Conference Directorate of Steam Boilers 22 Feb 2020 CIDCO centre Delegate
46 Python Workshop IT and CSE dept. RIT 15th and 16th may 2020   Participant
47 Siddhant Manish Waychal Python Workshop IT and CSE dept. RIT 15th and 16th may 2020   Participant
48 Boiler India 2020 Conference Directorate of Steam Boilers 22 Feb 2020 CIDCO centre Participant

Technical Events

​​
Event Details Proof
Abhilash Ahirekar has secured 3rd position in National Entrepreneurship Challenge (NEC) Finals, organized by Ecell, IITB during 1st and 2nd Feb. Electrical TE 01
Bhojraj Khairmode, Charvi Mali, Tejas Sapkal,  has won the first prize in SDNx rocketry competition Space Club held at Kolhapur Electrical TE 02
Pranoti Devarde and her team has participated in SAE-NIS efficycle competition National competition , held at Punjab during 1st to 5th October,2019 and got the AIR 29 Electrical TE 03
Reshma Patil has got 2nd prize in  Tech-symposium 2k20 (Electrohunt) organized at DKTE(National level event), Ichalkaranji during 29 Feb 2020 Electrical TE 04
Amit Dipak Dubal and his team has participated in SAE SUPRA Team NEQUIT, delhi held during 15th to 20th july,2019 Electrical TE 05
Shivani Sanjay Karande has participated in Tech StartUp Ideathon 2020 NETRA-RIT TBI & OPEX india on 22 Jan 2020 at Budhgaon Electrical TE 06
Boiler India 2020 Conference Directorate of Steam Boilers 22 Feb 2020 Electrical TE 07

Non-Technical EVENT details during A.Y.-2019-20

Sr.no Name Name of the Event Oganized Department Date Place Participation/ Prize
1 Tushar jadhav zonal cricket tournament sports club, sangli Nov 2019 sangli Runner up
2 Phalle Shruti Zest National kabaddi (girl's) tournament Collage Of Engineering Pune Jan 2020 Pune Runner Up
3   RIT CUP (Kabaddi) RIT (sports club), islampur Feb 2020 Islampur Winner
4   Alacrity National kabaddi (girls) event AISSMS's IOIT Pune Feb 2020 Pune Participation
5   RITCUP Kabaddi girl's RIT (sports club), islampur Feb 2020 Islampur 1st Prize ,Best player
6   Zonal Badminton Event Sports club, islampur Nov 2019 Islampur Participation
7 Tejaswini Patil Zest National kabaddi (girl's) tournament Collage Of Engineering Pune Jan 2020 Pune Runner Up
8 RIT CUP (Kabaddi) RIT (sports club), Islampur Feb 2020 Islampur Winner
9 soniya Thavare Enthuse 2k20(Blast and Hunt) RIT(National level event), Islampur Feb 2020 Islampur Participation
10 Rohan Pawar National Service Scheme Camp Shivaji University Kolhapur 1st to 7th jan 2020 Islampur Participant
11 Ashishraj Patil National Service Scheme Camp Shivaji University Kolhapur 1st to 7th jan 2020 Islampur Participant
12 Harshad Chavan Enthuse 2k20 (carrom) RIT (national level event), islampur Feb 2020 Islampur Participantion
13 Chetana Prakash Nikam Enthuse 2k20(Blast and Hunt) RIT( National level event ) islampur 3 March 2020 islampur Participant
14 Patil Sujit Ramesh Blast and Hunt (Enthuse 2k20) RIT(National level event, islampur 3 March 2020 Islampur Participant
15 Amit Dipak Dubal Enthuse 2k20(murder mystery) RIT (National Level Event) 3 March 2020 Islampur Event co-ordinator
16 Pranali Narasgonda Rajmane Enthuse 2k20(Blast and Hunt) RIT (National Level Event) 3 March 2020 Islampur Participant
17 Tushar jadhav MIT cricket tournament MIT University pune Jan2020 pune Participant
18 Pooja Anilkumar Kulkarni Enthuse 2K20(Blast and Hunt) RIT (national level Event) 3 March 2020 Islampur Participant
19 Vinay mahadik Purushottam Karandak (Kolhapur Division) Drama club   kolhapur 2nd  Prize
20 Loksatta lokankika (kolhapur division) Drama club   kolhapur Selection for division level
21 Abhyarang Mahaekankika spardha (State Level) Drama club   parule Viewer’s choice award
22 Shashikant yernalkar ekankika spardha(state level) Drama club   vengurla 2nd prize team, 2nd prize best director
23 Mama warekar rajyastariya ekankika spardha (State Level) drama club   malvan 1st Prize team, 1st prize best director
24 Sarpanch karandak rajyastariya ekankika spardha (State Level) drama club   satose 2nd Prize, best director
25 Maghi ganesh jayanti utsav ekankika spardha (State Level) drama club   nerur 2nd Prize, 2nd prize best director
26 Jayant karandak 2020 drama club   islampur Consolation prize
27 Samarth karandak 2020 (State level) drama club   satara 3rd prize, 2nd best director
28 Gadkari karandak 2020(state level) drama club   pimprichinchwad 2nd prize , 2 ndbest director
29 Purushottam karandak mahaantim feri drama club   pune Participant
30 abhayrang mahaekankika drama club   daund Audience choice award
31 akhil bhartiya marathi natya parishad drama club   islampur Participant
32 Capital one ekankika spardha drama club   belgaum Best director
33 Nikhil Vitthalrao Palse Purushottam Karandak (Kolhapur Division) Drama club   kolhapur 2st Prize team
34 Sarpanch karandak rajyastariya ekankika spardha (State Level) drama club   satose 2nd Prize, best director
35 Maghi ganesh jayanti utsav ekankika spardha (State Level) drama club   nerur 2nd Prize, 2nd prize best director
36 Chavan Rutuja Enthuse 2k20(Blast and Hunt) RIT(National level event), Islampur 3 March 2020 Islampur Participant
37 Jagadale Shivani Enthuse 2k20(Blast and Hunt) RIT(National level event), Islampur 3 March 2020 Islampur Participant
38 Kumbhar Rutuja Enthuse 2k20(Blast and Hunt) RIT(National level event), Islampur 3 March 2020 Islampur Participant
39 Shruti Sambhaji Yadav Enthuse 2k20(Blast and Hunt) RIT(National level event), Islampur 3 March 2020 Islampur Participant

Non-Technical Events


Event Details Proof
Mr.TusharJadhav participated in zonal cricket tournament ,sports club, sangli in November  2019 Electrical NTE 01
Shruti Phalle Zest National kabaddi (girl's) tournament held at Collage Of Engineering Pune in Jan 2020 Electrical NTE 02
Pranali rajmane has participated in Enthuse 2k20(Blast and Hunt) (National Level Event) during 3rd  March 2020 Organized by EE Department at RIT Islampur Electrical NTE 03
Tejaswini Patil participated Zest National kabaddi (girl's) tournament held at Collage Of Engineering Pune in Jan 2020 Electrical NTE 04
Vinay Mahadik , Nikhil Palse and his team got 1st Prize team, 1st prize best director , Mama warekar rajyastariya ekankika spardha (State Level) Drama club, Malvan, maharashtra Electrical NTE 05

Student achievements in other competitions 2018-19

Sr. No. Competition Institute Name of the students Prizes/Participation Date
1 Lakshmanrao Deshpande Karandak Rotray Hall,Ichallkaranji Sayali Patil (B.Tech) Best Actress-4th 5 October 2018
2 Dajikaka Gadgil Karandak Deval Club, Kolhapur Sayali Patil (B.Tech) Best Actress-2nd 25 September 2018
3 Dajikaka Gadgil Karandak Deval Club, Kolhapur Shruti Patil(T.Y) Best Actress-3rd 25 September 2018
4 Samarth Karandak   Shruti Patil(T.Y) Best Drapery-1st  
5 Capital One Ekankika Competition   Vinay Mahadik(S.Y) Best Actor-2nd  
6 Nerur Ekankika Competition   Vinay Mahadik(S.Y) Best Actor-4th  
7 Purushottam Karandak (Kolhapur Division) Deval Club, Kolhapur Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Vinay Mahadik, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated 20 August 2018
8 Gangadhar Karandak (State Level) Shree Shivaji Natyagruh, Osmanabad Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Vinay Mahadik, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated 09 September 2018
9 PNG Mahakarandak (State Level) Vishnudas Bhave Natyamandir, Sangli Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Vinay Mahadik, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated 18 September 2018
10 Uttung Ekankika Competition(State Level) Yashwant Natyamandir, Matunga Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Vinay Mahadik, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated 16 November 2018
11 Loksatta Lokankika (Kolhapur Division) Shahu Smarak, Kolhapur Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Vinay Mahadik, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated 13 December 2018
12 Natraj Natyakala Mandal Ekankika Competition (State Level) Natraj Natyakala Mandal, Baramati Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Vinay Mahadik, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated 16 December 2018
13 Nath Pai Ekankika Competition (State Level) Vasantrao Aachrekar Pratisthan, Kankavali Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Vinay Mahadik, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated 25 December 2018
14 Ahemadnagar Mahakarandak (State Level) Deval Club, Kolhapur Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Vinay Mahadik, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated 30 December 2018
15 Mahalaxmi Yuvak Sangh Ekankika Competition (State Level) Rajiv Gandhi Kalamandir, Ponda Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Vinay Mahadik, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated 10 January 2019
16 Adv. Abhaykumar Desai Ekankika Competition (State Level) Adinarayan Temple, Parule Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Vinay Mahadik, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated 11 January 2019
17 Rajashri Shahu Karandak (State Level) Yadravkar Natyagruh, Jaysingpur Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Vinay Mahadik, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated 12 January 2019
18 Pachal Ekankika Competition (State Level)   Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Vinay Mahadik, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated  
19 Capital One Ekankika Competition (State Level)   Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated  
20 Sarpanch Karandak, Satose (State Level):-   Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated  
21 Ram Ganesh Gadkari Karandak (State Level)   Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated  
22 Lanja Ekankika Competition (State Level)   Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated  
23 Jayant Karandak (State Level)   Sayali Patil, Shruti patil, Nikhil palase, Tushar Nimbalkar Participated  
24 Treasure Hunt, ISTE,RIT RIT, Islampur Shreyas Patil 1st Prize  
25   RIT, Islampur Shreyas Patil 1st Prize  
26 Paper Presentation Event Shree Santkrupa Institute of Engineering & Technology Tejashree Patil 1st Prize  
27 Vidyut Suraksha Saptah Event Sangli Sonali Buchade 1st Prize  
28 Sangeet Rajni, Virangula RIT, Islampur Yashraj Shinde Solo-1st prize 22nd Feb. 2019
29 Traditional Day, Virangula RIT, Islampur T.Y B.Tech Girls Group-1st Prize 21nd Feb. 2019

The one-act play 'kastura' won first prize in 'Purushottam Karandak 2018' (Kolhapur division) at Deval club Kolhapur dated 17-19 August'2018. 5 students from our department have participated in the same.

Sr. No. Student Name Class Role in the play
1 Mahadik Vinay Vilas S. Y. B. Tech. Electrical Bhaurao (Lead Role)
2 Palse Nikhil S. Y. B. Tech. Electrical Balu
3 Patil Shruti T. Y. B. Tech.  Electrical Paru Akka
4 Nimbalkar Tushar Final year B. Tech. Electrical Backstage
5 Patil Sayali Final year B. Tech. Electrical Sakhubai

Ms. Nazneen Bashir Sayyad, Final year B. Tech. Student of Electrical Engineering Department has successfully completed one-month online course from 20th Feb'18 to 19th march'18 on ' Technical Skills' offered by IIT Bombay.

Miss Najneen Sayyad, Final yr. B. Tech.  has successfully completed the online course on  Hybrid MOOCs platform (http://iitbombayx.in). Students performed excellently in NPTEL Online Courses Mr. Rahul V. Vagholi, Third Year B.Tech, has secured All India Rank 1st  (Elite + Gold Certificate) in two courses:  Basic Electrical Circuits (99%) and Networks and Systems (91%) and All India Rank 5th  in Control Engineering (92%).

 

Student achievements in other competitions 2017-18

Sr.No Name of Student Class Event Place Date Prize
1 Tushar Nimbalkar TY. B.Tech   One Act Play Pune 14/08/2017 Nepathya 1st Prize
2 Sayali Patil
3 Shruti Patil SY B.Tech
4 Tushar Nimbalkar TY. B.Tech One Act Play Satara 07/09/2017 Team 1st Prize Direction 1st Prize
5 Satyashree Mahind Final Year B.Tech Paper Presentation ADCET Ashta 15/09/2017 1st
6 Aslam Mulani Final Year B.Tech Paper Presentation ADCET Ashta 15/09/2017 1st
7 Nishigandha Khade Final Year B.Tech Paper Presentation ADCET Ashta 15/09/2017 1st
8 Omkar Deshmukh Final Year B.Tech Zonal Shivaji University Volley Ball Shivaji University Kolhapur   1st
9 Omkar Deshmukh Final Year B.Tech National level Volley Ball COEP Pune 28/01/2018 1st
10 Omkar Deshmukh Final Year B.Tech Maharashtra state Senior Volley ball championship Panhala   Participated
11 Omkar Deshmukh Final Year B.Tech Spunk 2018 Volley Ball RIT 13/01/2018 to 15/01/2018 1st
Hemant Pawar
12 Omkar Deshmukh Final Year B.Tech State level Volley Ball AIT Vita   1st
Hemant Pawar
Shubham Sawant SY B.Tech
13 Annu Sirsat SY B.Tech Photography RIT 26/01/2018 3rd
14 Ashish Kapare SY B.Tech Kabaddi COEP Pune   Participated
15 Kewal Wani SY B.Tech RIT Circket 2017-18 RIT   Best Bowler
16 Ashish Kapre SY B.Tech RIT Cricket  Winner 2017-18 RIT 2017-2018 Winner
17 Savrav Patil
Akshay Jadhav
Ashutosh Somalkar
Guruprasad Pujari
Aniket Chirke
Prasad Shedge
Sumit Kumbhar
Sourabh Akiwate
Kewal Wani
Rishikesh Degaonkar
Sandeep Mandlwar
18 Ankita Pardeshi TY B.Tech Quantum National Level Technical Project Competition   RIT 2017-2018 20/04/2018 1st Prize
Chaitanya Shinde
Pooja kakutti