Computer Science & IT

Home / About us / Department Achievements

Awards

  • Department Team of Quality Circle Received Par Excellence Award at National Convention on Quality Concepts held at Raipur, Chhattisgarh in December 2015.
  • Department Team of Quality Circle Received Excellence Award at National Convention on Quality Concepts held at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh in December 2019.
  • A. C. Adamuthe rewarded “IEI Young Engineers Award 2018-19” by the Institution of Engineers (India) Kolkata.
  • Department has received Inspiration Award in Smart India Hackathon 2017 organized by Department of Ministry Gov of India.
  • Department Quality Circle team Received Distinguished Award at National Convention on Quality Concepts held at SRM University, Chennai in December 2015.
  • Department has received First Prize in best practices activity at institute level in 2015 and 2016.

Research Facilities

  • Department is having Center of Excellence in Machine Learning in Association with MITU Skillologies, Pune.
  • Department is having Center of Excellence in the area of Cyber Security & Forensics with Pristine Info Solutions, Mumbai.

Faculty Achievement/Award

  • Mrs. Ashwini B. Patil  received the 1st Prize in Institute Level Innovate Practice League (IPL 2020), Organized by Center for Teaching and Learning (RIT-CTL), RIT Rajaramnagar, conducted on 1st and 2nd July 2021.
  • Mrs. Ashwini B. Patil received the “Best Chapter Chairman Award 2020” of Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE) Maharashtra- Goa Section.
  • Mrs. A.B.PATIL got  “Maa Saraswati Award 2021” at Institute level on 8th march 2021
  • Mr.M.A.Patil got Certificate of Appreciation for  Faculty Mentor and EWB India, Student grader IUCEE Leadership Course of 2020.
  • R. J. Mandale got Best in IPL Award at Institute Level on 5th September 2019
  • A. C. Adamuthe got Best Researcher Award at Institute Level on 5th September 2019
  • S. S. Sawant & Prof. A. B. Patil has writen book on PHP & MySql in August 2015
  • The Paper titled “Web data Access using Semantic Techniques” grabbed best paper award at International Journal of Advanced Computational Engineering & Networking written and presented by Mrs. S. P. Patil
  • A. B. Patil worked as BOS (Board of Studies) member for Shivaji University, Kolhapur during 2007-2011
  • P. T. Sawant secured GATE score with 90.18 percentile in Computer Science 2011
  • A. R. Jakhale won the first prize for the paper presented "Anomaly detection using content based pay local partition" at international conference at V.V.P Engg. College, Rajkot, Rajasthan, India on 9th April 2011
  • 1st Winner in Quality circle Presentations at Institute level with the Group Name:- "MOODLERs" for the problem handled "PL Craker" in Year 2009-10
  • 2nd Winner in Quality circle Presentations at Institute level for Group "Renaissance" for the problem worked on "Silver Jubilee: What Next?" in Year 2008-09
  • Won the Meritorious Award for the Quality circle group "Global fighters" worked on the problem of "Result Analysis" at QCFI, Pune in Year 2005-06
  • Won the Excellent Award for the Quality circle group at National Level Quality Circle presentations, Mumbai Chapter in year 2004

Excellence Center

  • IT Department has Aakash Project Center in collaboration with IIT Bombay to test and enhance the use of tablets for teaching learning process in classroom.
  • Information Technology department is working as a Remote Center for IIT Bombay for conducting ISTE workshops for empowering teachers of engineering colleges under National Mission on Education using ICT (NME-ICT) of MHRD.
  • Department has started Android Club for developing android application to solve social problem.

Faculty Award Details

Sr. No Name of Exam/Award/ University Level Name of Faculty Date Award
Year 2021-22
1. Institute Level Innovative Practice League (IPL-2020) Organized by RIT-CTL Institute Level Mrs. A. B. Patil 01/07/2021 FIRST Prize
2.  Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE) Maharashtra- Goa Section. State Level Mrs. A. B. Patil 05/10/2021  “Best Chapter Chairman Award 2020”
3. International Conference on Transformations in Engineering Education 2022 International Level Dr. A. C. Adamuthe Mrs. J. A. Paitil 7/01/2022 Best Paper Award
4. International Conference on Transformations in Engineering Education 2022 International Level Mrs. A. B. Patil Mr. D. T. Mane Mr. N. M. Shinde 7/01/2022 Best Paper Award
5. International E-Conference on Emerging Technologies In Information Technology 2022  International Level Dr. A. C Adamuthe 24/02/2022 Best Paper Award
Sr. No Name of Exam/Award/University Level Name of Faculty Date Award
Year 2020-21
1. Faculty Mentor & Grader Award IUCEE EWB India Student Leadership Course of 2020 International Level Mr. M. A. Patil Academic Year 2020 FIRST Prize
2. “Maa Saraswati Award 2021” Institute Level Mrs. A. B. Patil 8 March 2021 Appreciation
 
Sr. No Name of Exam/Award/University Level Name of Faculty Date Award
Year 2019-20
1.   Best Researcher Award Institute Level Dr. A. C. Adamuthe 5  September 2019 FIRST Prize
2.   Innovative Practice League  (IPL-2019) Institute Level Mr. R. J. Mandale 5  September 2019 FIRST Prize
3.   Quality Circle Form Pune  (CCQC) Award 2019 State Level Mr. R. J. Mandale Mrs. A. B. Patil Mr. M. A. Patil 31  August 2019 Gold Medal
4.   Quality Circle Form (CCQC) National Convention on Quality Concepts Theme: “Quality Concepts for Cultural Breakthrough” National Level Mr. R. J. Mandale Mrs. A. B. Patil Mr. M. A. Patil 26 - 30 December 2019 Excellent

 

Sr. No Name of Exam/Award/University Level Name of Faculty Date Award
Year 2018-19
1.   Promising Young Teacher Award Institute  Level Mr. R. J. Mandale 5 September 2018 FIRST  Prize
2.   The Institute of Engineers (India) Kolhapur Local Center University Level Dr. A. C. Adamuthe 15 September 2018 Best Engineers Award
3.   Key Result Areas (KRAs) Institute  Level Mrs. A. B. Patil 2017-18 Performance Award
4.   Key Result Areas (KRAs) Institute  Level Mrs. S. P. Patil 2017-18 Performance Award
5.   Key Result Areas (KRAs) Institute  Level Mr. S. S. Sawant 2017-18 Performance Award
6.   Key Result Areas (KRAs) Institute  Level Mr. S. S .Mane 2017-18 Performance Award
7.   Key Result Areas (KRAs) Institute  Level Mr. D. T. Mane 2017-18 Performance Award
8.   Key Result Areas (KRAs) Institute  Level Mr. R. J. Mandale 2017-18 Performance Award
Sr. No Name of Exam/Award/University Level Name of Faculty Date Award
Year 2017-18
1.   Promising Young Teacher Award Institute  Level Mr. S. S. Sawant 5 September 2017 FIRST Prize
2.   “World Journal of Technology Engineering and Research” in Jan 2018 National  Level Mrs. A. B. Patil Jan 2018 Best Paper Award
3.   4th National Conference for Engineering Post Graduate Students RIT  PG -18 National  Level Dr. A. C. Adamuthe 13 April 2018 Best Paper Award

Students Achievements:

Year 2020-21

Sr. No Name of event Level Organized by Date Name of Students & class Award
1. Infra Innovation Labs (I2L) Republic Day Hackathon 2021 (Topic: Inventory Management System using Java, Docker and Kubernetes) National Level Open Tech Forum (OTF), India. 26th January 2021 i) Akash Mahajan ii)Hrishikesh Mhetre iii)Shubham Teke iv)Sanket Kale v)Aditya Dalavi TY B. Tech 2nd 
2. Infra Innovation Labs (I2L) Republic Day Hackathon 2021 (Topic: Farmer’s Point Web Application using Docker and Kubernetes) National Level Open Tech Forum (OTF), India. 26th January 2021 i)Sugandha Dhanawade ii)Priyanka Deshpande iii)Sneha Davari iv)Samruddhi Pawar TY B. Tech 3rd
3. IUCEE-EWB India Student Leadership Course 2020 International Level IUCEE STUDENT LEADRESHIP COURSE 2019-20 Academic Year 2019-20 1. Sanket Charudatt Kale TY B. Tech Good Performance
4. IUCEE-EWB India Student Leadership Course 2020 International Level IUCEE STUDENT LEADRESHIP COURSE 2019-20 Academic Year 2019-20 1.Shubham Vilas Teke TY B. Tech Good Performance
5. Marathi Essay Writing Competition State Level Rajarambapu Education Society, Kasegaon. Academic Year 2020-21 Varad Potdar S.Y.B.Tech 1st
6. Marathi Technology Essay Writing Competition State Level MITU Skillologies, Pune February 2020 Varad Potdar S.Y.B.Tech 3rd
7. IITB-ISRO-AICTE Mapathon, FOSSE(Free/Libre and Open Source Software in Education) Project National Level IIT Bombay in association with ISRO and AICTE. 7 -22 December 2020 Akash Mahajan TY B.Tech Winner
8. IUCEE Students Competition International Level Indo Universal Collaboration for Engineering Education (IUCEE) 3 May 2021 Akash Ashok Mahajan TY B.Tech Digvijay Mahamuni S.Y.B.Tech First Prize (2000 Rs.)
9. IUCEE Students Competition International Level Indo Universal Collaboration for Engineering Education (IUCEE) 3 May 2021 Shantanu Bokey First Year B.Tech Second Prize (1000 Rs.)

Year 2019-20

Sr. No Name of event Level Organized by Date Name of Students & class Award
1. App-A-Thon (AR Furniture Mobile App) State Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 14 September 2019 Mr.Sarvesh Barkade Mr.Chirag Makdiya S.Y.B.Tech 2nd
2. Ignition- Debate Championship - Akraman National Level Dr. J. J. Magdum College Of Engineering 28 February 2020 Sushant Vijay Pavashe T.Y.B.Tech Winner
3. TCS Code Vita National Level TCS 13 July 2019 Vishal Hanmant Suryawanshi Final year B-Tech Offered TCS Ninja Package
4. Halla bol - Etron 2020 National Level ETC Department, RIT, Rajaramnagar 2 March 2020 Sushant Vijay Pavashe T.Y.B.Tech Winner
5. Python Quiz Contest (PQC 2020) National Level CSI MVSR Student Chapter in Association with CSI Hyderabad Chapter 01-03 May 2020 Amruta Anil Patil T.Y.B.Tech Achievement
6. Traditional Day 2020,RIT Inter College RIT, Rajaramnagar 28 February 2020 Sushant Vijay Pavashe T.Y.B.Tech Winner
7. INFOSTAV 4.0 (Techfest) University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 3rd March 2020 Rohit Kalubarme 1st
8. Web Development track under the Virtual Skill Enhancement Program - “Week For Geeks” University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 15 -27 September 2020 Vaishnavi Suryawanshi Runner Up
9. RIT Hackathon State Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 27-28 June 2020 Sushant Vijay Pavashe Pratiksha Ashok Ghorpade Jignesh B. Pawar T.Y.B.Tech 1st
10.    Marathi Essay Writing Competition State Level Marathi Vidnyan Parishad, Shakha Islampur 11 September 2019 Varad Potdar S.Y.B.Tech 2nd
11.    Yashwant Chavan State Level Essay Writing Competition 2019-2020 State Level Yashwantrao Chavan College of Science, Karad 5 February 2020 Siddhant Anil Vakhariya S.Y.B.Tech 3rd
12.    DHISHAN A Series Of Talks National Level Government college of Engineering, karad 1 March 2020 Sanket Rajkumar Patil Final year B-Tech Certificate of Participation
13.    Prerna Camp State Level Shivaji University NSS Department 15 July 2020 Sushant Vijay Pavashe T.Y.B.Tech Sangli District Representative
14.    RIT Icon Inter College RIT, Rajaramnagar 29 February 2020 Sushant Vijay Pavashe T.Y.B.Tech Runner up
 

Year 2018-19

Sr. No Name of event Level Organized by Date Name of Students & class Award
1. Redhat  Enterprise Linux 7 (Online Certified) National Level Redhat 18th June 2018 Mr. Aditya Nagesh  Ayare T.Y B.Tech Certification
2. Redhat Enterprise Linux 7 (Online Certified) National Level Redhat 18th June 2018 Mr. Sachin Sanjay MANE T.Y B. Tech Certification
3. Internship Completed (Phoenix Microsystems, Pune) State Level Phoenix Microsystems, Pune 1st June 2018 Ms. Shital Gopichand Patil  S.Y B. Tech Completed
4. National Conference (Paper Presentation) (Title-Analyzing cloud computing using Innovation Characteristics) National Level SMIT, Sikkim 2nd &3rd November 2018 Miss. Vaishnavi Sale B. Tech Present (Online)
5. 2nd International Conference “Advanced Technologies for Societal Application” (Paper Presentation) (Title- Improved Neural Network Tool: Application to Societal Forecasting Problems) International Level SVERI’S College of Engineering, Pandharpur. 14th &15th December 2018 Mr. Ramkrishna Vhatkar B. Tech Present
6. Innovation 2019 National Level Innovative Project Exhibition & Competition. National Level ADCET,  Ashta. 11th March 2019. Mr. Sanket Shinde Mr. Ashish Paikrao Mr. Ramkrishna Vhatakar B. Tech Runner Up
7. SPARK 2019 (Poster Presentation) University Level ADCET, Ashta. 16th March 2019 Ms. Pooja Goture Miss. Renuka Bagal  B. Tech Runner UP

  Year 2017-18

Sr. No Name of event Level Organized by Date Name of Students & class Award
1. LOKRANG 2018 (Drama Competition) University Level ADCET, Ashta 13th January 2018 Mr. Sanjay Sachin Mane Mr. Aditya Nagesh Ayare  S.Y. B. Tech 2nd
2. Dr. Laxmanrao Deshpande Ekankika Competition 2017 (Ekankika Competition) University Level Akhil Bhartiy Marathi  Natya Parishad, Mumbai 2017 Ms. Sneha Pawar S.Y.B. Tech 3rd
3. Dr.Laxmanrao Deshpande Ekankika Competition 2017 (Ekankika Competition) University Level Akhil Bhartiy Marathi Natya Parishad, Sangli 17, 18, 19 September 2017 Ms. Sneha Pawar S.Y. B. Tech Runner Up
4. Girls Project Competition (Project Competition) University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 8th March 2018 Miss. Nikita Patil  Miss. Pallavi Kadam Miss. Renuka Bagal T.Y B. Tech 3rd
5. NAPSTER 2K18 (Codewar) National Level Dr. J. J. Magdum College of Engineering, Jaysingpur. 7th& 8th March 2018 Mr. Rushikesh Shirkar Mr. Harshad Jadhav  T.Y B. Tech Runner up
6. Red Hat Enterprise Linux Technical (Udemy Online) National Level Online 18th December 2018 Mr. Siddhant Shailesh Pawar T.Y B. Tech Certification
7. Linux Online Course (Udemy Online) National Level Online 20th December 2017 Mr. Siddhant Shailesh Pawar T.Y B. Tech Certification
8. Socket Programming in C From Scratch Online Course National Level Online 15th January 2018 Mr. Siddhant Shailesh Pawar T.Y B. Tech Certification
9. ENTHUSE 2K17 (Picasa) State Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 28th to 29th September 218 Mr. Sagar Mane S.Y.B. Tech 2nd
10. Quantum 2018 (Project) National Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 20th April 2018 Ms. Shital Mule Mr. Ganesh Hubale Miss. Daivshala Vighne B. Tech 1st
11. Red Hat Academy (Basic Knowledge of Open Source OS) National Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th March 2018 Mr. Sachin Mane T.Y B. Tech Certification
12. Red Hat Academy (Basic Knowledge of Open Source OS) National Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th March 2018 Miss. Ashwini Balte T.Y B. Tech Certification
13. Red Hat Academy (Basic Knowledge of Open Source OS) National Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th March 2018 Miss. Vidya Kadam T.Y B. Tech Certification
14. Red Hat Academy (Basic Knowledge of Open Source OS) National Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th March 2018 Miss .Priyanka Karande T.Y B. Tech Certification
15. INFOTSAV (SQL Master) University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th February 2018 Miss. Aishwarya Patil B. Tech Runner Up
16. INFOTSAV (Mini Militra) University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th February 2017 Mr.  Ajankya Patil Winner
17. INFOTSAV (SQL Master) University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th February 2018 Mr. Akash Mane T.Y B. Tech Winner
18. INFOTSAV (Carrom) University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th February 2018 Mr. A.  Latane B. Tech Winner
19. INFOTSAV (Campus To Corporate) University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th February 2017 Mr. Gaurav Patil T.Y B. Tech Runner Up
20. INFOTSAV (Code Hunt) University Level RIT, Rajaramnagar 17th February 2018 Mr.  Shrayas Mr.  Pratik T.Y B. Tech Winner
21. Vasant Karandak (Dance) University Level PVPIT Budhgaon 18th February 2017 Mr. Sachin Mane T.Y B. Tech 2nd
22. Vasant Karandak (Dance) University Level PVPIT Budhgaon 18th February 2018 Mr. Sachin Mane T.Y B. Tech 1