CommonBanner

Achievements

Major achievement / activities at IT Department

Affiliation & Accreditation

  • Two years accreditation is awarded by National Board of Accreditation (NBA).
  • The department got TCS accreditation in academic year 2010-11.
  • Received permanent affiliation status from Shivaji University, Kolhapur.

Awards

  • Department has received Inspiration Award in Smart India Hackathon 2017 organised by Department of Ministry Gov of India.
  • Department Quality Circle team Received Distinguished Award at National Convection on Quality Concepts held at SRM University, Chennai in December 2016.
  • Department has received First Prize in best practices activity at instituate level.
  • Department Quality Circle team Received Distinguished Award at National Convection on Quality Concepts held at SRM University, Chennai in December 2015.

Excellence Center

  • IT Department has Aakash Project Center in collaboration with IIT Bombay to test and enhance the use of tablets for teaching learning process in classroom.
  • Information Technology department is working as a Remote Center for IIT Bombay for conducting ISTE workshops for empowering teachers of engineering colleges under National Mission on Education using ICT (NME-ICT) of MHRD.
  • Departement has started Android Club for developing android application to solve social problem.

Certification Program & Student Chapter

  • Started Professional Certification courses like Oracle Certification and Red Hat Certification. 29 students grabbed Red Hat certification, 4 students grabbed Oracle Certification and 28 students grabbed SCJP certification in 2015-16.
  • Started CSI student Pune Chapter to motivate professional activities in the department

Student Association

  • Department has started student association ELITE to organize technical and non technical event at instituate and national level
  • Started Placement club for employability of student
  • Organized First International Conference on “Computing, Communication and Energy Systems” in association with IET held during 29th and 30th January 2016.
  • Organized First National Conference on Algorithms and Intelligent Systems (NCAIS) 2012 on 3-4th Feb 2012.

Academic Result

  • Total eleven students of department ranked in Shivaji University Merit List from year 2006-07 to 2012-13 including one gold medalist in year 2012-13.
  • Consitent improvement in results

Faculty Achievement/Award

  • Dr. A. C. Adamuthe: recipient of Best paper award at

- 2nd National Conference for Engineering Post Graduate Students RIT NConPG-16

- IEEE International Conference on Advanced Computing and Communication Systems (ICACCS -2015), Jan. 05 – 07, 2015, Coimbatore, INDIA.

- National Conference on Industrial Engineering and Technology Management, 29-31 Oct 2014, organized by National Institute of Industrial Engineering (NITIE),   Mumbai.

               - National Conference on Recent Advancements in Engineering, 22-23 June 2012, Kolhapur.

  • Prof. S. S. Sawant & Prof. A. B.Patil has writen book on PHP & MySql in August 2015
  • The Paper titled “Web data Access using Semantic Techniques” grabbed best paper award at International Journal of Advanced Computational Engineering & Networking written and presented by Mrs.S.P.Patil
  • Prof. A. B. Patil worked as BOS (Board of Studies) member for Shivaji University, Kolhapur during 2007-2011
  • Prof. P. T. Sawant secured GATE score with 90.18 percentile in Computer Science 2011
  • Prof. A. R. Jakhale won the first prize for the paper presented "Anomaly detection using content based pay local partition" at international conference at V.V.P Engg. College, Rajkot, Rajasthan, India on 9th April 2011
  • 1st Winner in Quality circle Presentations at Institute level with the Group Name:- "MOODLERs" for the problem handled "PL Craker" in Year 2009-10
  • 2nd Winner in Quality circle Presentations at Institute level for Group "Renaissance" for the problem worked on "Silver Jubilee: What Next?" in Year 2008-09
  • Won the Meritorious Award for the Quality circle group "Global fighters" worked on the problem of "Result Analysis" at QCFI, Pune in Year 2005-06
  • Won the Excellent Award for the Quality circle group at National Level Quality Circle presentations, Mumbai Chapter in year 2004

Faculty Award

Sr. No

Name of Exam/Award/

University

Level

Name of Faculty

Date

Award

Year 2016-17

1.        

Big Data University

Introduction to R-Data camp Course

International

Level

Mr.S.S.Howal

4th June 2016

Successfully

Completed

2.        

Review Committee of ICTACT Journal on Soft Computing

International Level

Mr.A.C.Adamuthe

5th April 2017

Review Committee Member

3.        

ORACLE Certified Associate, Java SE 7 Programmer

International

Level

Mr.S.S.Sawant

6th March 2017

Successfully

Completed

4.        

Review Committee of Third International conference on Computing Communication, Control & Automation 2017

International Level

Mr.A.C.Adamuthe

3rd May 2017

Review Committee Member

5.        

Smart India Hackathon 2017

National Level

Mr.D.Rajesh

Mr.S.C.Pawar

1st& 2nd April 2017

Inspiration Award

6.        

NPTL Online Certification

National Level

Mrs.A.B.Patil

Jan-Mar 2017

Successfully

Completed

7.        

Review Committee of RIT PG CON – 17

National Level

Mr.A.C.Adamuthe

25th March 2017

Review Committee Member

8.        

Review Committee of Inter Analytics & Security Trenda (CAST-2016)

National Level

Mr.A.C.Adamuthe

2016

Review Committee Member

9.        

National Convention on Quality Concepts

National Level

Mr.D.Rajesh

Mr.S.D.Yalpale

Mr.M.A.Patil

Mrs.V.T.Lokare Mr.P.R.Gavali

16th to 19th December 2016

Par Excellence

10.     

Review Committee of BMRJ-16-0045

National Level

Mr.A.C.Adamuthe

21st September 2016

Review Committee Member

11.     

Promising Young Teacher Award

Institute Level

Mr. D. Rajesh

5th September 2016

FIRST prize

12.     

Supervisor Allotment Toll (SAT) for COE

RIT

Institute Level

Mr. D. Rajesh

2016

Successfully

Completed

13.     

Best Practices Activity

Institute Level

Ms.V.T.Lokare

Mr.M.A.Patil

Mr.P.R.Gavali

1st June 2016

FIRST prize

14.     

Quality Circle Forum of India Pune

Institute Level

Mr.P.R.Gavali

Mr.D.Rajesh

Mr.S.D.Yalpale

Mr.M.A.Patil

Mrs.V.T.Lokare

24th September 2016

Successfully

Completed

Sr. No

Name of Exam/Award/

University

Level

Name of Faculty

Date

Award

Year 2015-16

1.        

National Convention on Quality Concepts

Organized by

Quality Circle Forum of India, SRM University, Kattankulathur, Chennai

International

Level

TECHNOIT,QC Team Department of Information Technology

Mr.D.T.Mane

Mr.S.S.Howal

Mr.P.R.Gavali

18th to 21st December 2015

Distinguished

2.        

IUCEE International Engineering Educator Certification Program

International

Level

Mr.D.Rajesh

January to June 2015

Successfully

Completed

3.        

Award Of Excellence

Chief faculty co-crdinator in Zonal round at RIT, Islampur

International Level

Mr.M.A.Patil

23rd to 24th January 2016

Award Of Excellence

 

4.        

Indian Institute of Technology Madras

 

Quality Enhancement in Engineering Education

International Level

Mr.S.S.Howal

 

January 2014 to November 2015

Appreciate

5.        

Best Practices Activity

Institute Level

Ms.V.T.Lokare

Mr.P.R.Gavali

 

29th  June 2015

FIRST prize

 

Sr. No

Name of Exam/Award/

University

Level

Name of Faculty

Date

Award

Year 2014-15

1.        

Mongo DB

University

(Mongo DB for DBAS )

International

Level

Mr.S.S.Howal

17th April 2014

Successfully

Completed

2.        

Best Practices Activity 

Institute Level

Mr.D.T.Patil

Mrs.A.B.Patil

2014

FIRST prize

Achievements by Students:

Year 2016-17

Sr. No

Name of event

Level

Organized by

Date

Name of Students

Award

1.        

Course Certificate

(Online)

International

Level

Department of  Electrical Enggg. & Computer Science

Northwestern University

4th June 2017

Mr.Gaurav Mane

T.Y.B.Tech

Certification

2.        

SMART INDIA HACKATHON 17

(Hackathon)

International Level

Manipal University, Udupi, Karnataka

1st& 2nd  April 2017

Ms.Rajanigandha Khot

Mr.Rajanikant Devmore

Mr.Aditay Ramtake

Ms.Aishwarya Ashtekar

Mr.Ajay Shelake

Ms.Akankesha Thorat

B.Tech

Inspiration Award

3.        

National Conference

Presented

(NCRISET-PUNE)

National Level

IRAJ Research Forum

20th November 2016

Ms.Aishwarya Ashtekar

Ms.Nikita Jadhav

Mr.Vipin Samleti

Mr.Babasaheb Mane

B.Tech

Winner

4.        

TECHNOPHILIA 2K17

(Project)

National Level

Ashokrao Mane Group of Institutions, Vathar

11th  March  2017

Mr.Suraj Ahuja

Ms.Susmita Jadhav

Ms.Varsha Abitkar

Mr.Rushikesh Jadhav

Ms.Pooja Kumbar

B.Tech

2nd

5.        

Quantum 2017

(Project)

National Level

RIT, Rajaramnagar

22nd April 2017

Mr.Devmore Rajnikant

Mr.Samleti Vipin

Mr.Mane Babasaheb Mr.Nirantar Shubham

B.Tech

2nd

6.        

Quantum 2017

(Project)

National Level

RIT, Rajaramnagar

22nd April 2017

Ms.Nale Prajakta Mr.Wasnik Nikhil

Ms.Barge Priyanka

Ms.Kharawane Prajakta

B.Tech

3rd

7.        

SPUNK 17

(Volleyball)

State Level

RIT, Ranaramnagar

14th to 15th Jan 2017

Mr. Amrut Pardeshi

T.Y.B.Tech

Winner

8.        

RIT Sport Festival

(Carrom Doubles)

University

Level

RIT, Rajaramnagar

1st March 2017

Mr.Shriyash Swami

B. Tech

Runner Up

9.        

University Zonal Level

 (Volleyball)

University

Level

Shivaji University, Kolhapur

2016-17

Mr.Amrut Padeshi

T.Y.B.Tech

Runner Up

10.     

INGENIOUS 2K17

(Volleyball)

University Level

Ashokrao Mane Group of Institutions, Vathar

16th February 2017

Mr. Amrut Pardeshi

T.Y.B.Tech

1st

11.     

INNOWIZ2K16

(Tech Knights)

University Level

Dr.J.J.Magdum College of Engg., Jaysingpur

6th August 2016

Mr. Amrut Pardeshi

T.Y.B.Tech

Winner

Year 2015-16

Sr. No

Name of event

Level

Organized by

Date

Name of Students & class

Award

1

International Conference Presented

International Level

IRAJ Research Forum

20th March 2016

Ms.Amruta Shinde

Ms.Priyanka Babar

Ms.Priyanka Kate

B.Tech

Winner

2

Quantum 2016

(Project)

National Level

RIT, Ranaramnagar

18th to 19th March 2016

Pawan Phatak

Dhumal Samratsing

Kadam Vibhav

Rajput Komat

B.Tech

1st

 

3

Quantum 2016

(Project)

National Level

RIT, Ranaramnagar

18th to 19th March 2016

Pujari ashwini

 

1st

4

SPUNK 16

(Volley ball)

State Level

RIT, Ranaramnagar

10th to 17th January 2016

Mr.Amrut Pardishi

S.Y.B.Tech

Winner

5

Ashwamedha 2k16

(Project competition)

National Level

Dr.DACOE, Karad

5th March 2016

Mr.Suyash Toshniwal

Mr.Nilesh Patil

B.Tech

Runner Up

6

KHYMERA 2K15

(NFS)

University Level

RIT, Ranaramnagar

11th to 12th September 2015

Mr.Digvijay D. Rendal

S.Y.B.Tech

2nd 

 

Year 2014-15

Sr. No

Name of event

Level

Organized by

Date

Name of Students & class

Award

1

Project Achievements
(Project Competition)

National

Persistent Ltd., Pune

13/10/2014

Ms.Vishakha Patil
B.Tech

Winner

2

ENTHUSE
(NFS)

National

RIT, Ranaramnagar

12th to 13th September 2014

Mr.Digvijay D. Rendal
S.Y.B.Tech

2nd

 

3

National
Conference & Journal
Presented

National
Level

CMR Engineering College, Hyderabad

9th & 10th January 2015

Mr.Vishal Bhole
Mr.Sachin Shinde
Ms.Anu Bhat
Ms.Radhika Chapkhane
B. Tech

Winner

4

State Level Football

State Level

Aurangabad

 

Mr.Vikrant Desai
B.Tech

2nd

 

5

Lions Club Trophy
(Football)

State Level

Pune

 

Mr.Vikrant Desai
B.Tech

2nd

 

6

KHYMERA 2K14
(Treasure Hunt)

University Level

RIT, Ranaramnagar

19th to 20th September 2014

Ms Nikita Jadhav
S.Y.B.Tech

1st

7

34TH DISTRICT LEVEL YOUTH FESTIVAL
(Sugam Gayan)

District Level

Shivaji University
Kolhapur

30th December 2014

Nikhil Wasnik
S.Y.B.Tech

3rd

8

34TH DISTRICT LEVEL YOUTH FESTIVAL
(Samuha Geet)

District Level

Shivaji University
Kolhapur

30th December 2014

Nikhil Wasnik
S.Y.B.Tech

3rd

9

"Vishwakarma 14" at Shivaji University Kolhapur.
(Best Article)

University Level

Shivaji University
Kolhapur

Academic
2014-15

Rohan Sanjay Nerlekar
S.Y.B.Tech

1st

10

KHYMERA 2K14
(Treasure Hunt)

University Level

RIT, Ranaramnagar

19th to 20th Sepetember 2014

Nikita Jadhav
S.Y.B.Tech

1st

11

Zonal Level Football

University Level

SGOI, Sangli

 

Mr.Vikrant Desai
B.Tech

3rd

12

Sportech
(Football)

University Level

ADCET, Ashta

14th to 15th March 2015

Mr.Vikrant Desai
B.Tech
Rushikesh Jadhav
T.Y.B.Tech

Winner

 Students Achievement Photos