CommonBanner

Achievements

Faculty Achievements

Dr. V. N. Kalkhambkar, Head of Electrical Engineering Department has received  ‘BHARAT VIKAS AWARD 2017’ for his Loyality, Diligence and Outstanding Performance in the field of Energy Storage and Power system optimization on the occasion of National Seminar ‘Diversity of Culture and Social Environment’ 19th November 2017 at Bhubaneswar, India.

Students performed excellent in NPTEL Online Courses

Mr. Rahul V. Vagholi, Third Year B.Tech, has secured All India Rank 1st  (Elite + Gold Certificate) in two courses:  Basic Electrical Circuits (99%) and Networks and Systems (91%) and All India Rank 5th  in Control Engineering (92%).

 Ms. Nazneen B. Sayyad, Final Year B.Tech, has secured All India Rank 6th  (Elite + Gold Certificate) in course : Power System Analysis (90%).

 

Mr. Srikant Patil, Final Year B.Tech, has secured 82% (Elite Certificate) in course:  Control Engineering.

 

Ms. Sneha Khot, Final Year B.Tech, has secured 80% (Elite Certificate) in course : Power System Analysis.

 

List of students qualified in GATE2016 & other competitive examinations from the Department of Electrical Engineering. (Academic Year 2015-16)

Sr. No

ROLL NO.

NAME of the Student

DOMAIN

QUALIFYING MARKS

Marks

SCORE

ALL INDIA RANK

Photograph

 

1

1208011

KULKARNI ONKAR RAMESH

EE

25.10

36.46

479

7213

 

2

1208044

SAGARE OMKAR SURESH

EE

25.10

36.16

475

7421

 

3

1208010

YADAV VINAYAK DILIP

EE

25.10

34.82

460

8228

 

4

1208052

SHETE NEHA PRADIP

EE

25.10

31.53

423

10493

 

5

1208008

JADHAV PRAVIN NAMDEO

EE

25.10

27

390

15000

 

6

1208024

GHADAGE DHIRAJ SHAMRAO

EE

25.10

27.25

374

14604

 

7

1208037

LOKARE ANIL RAMRAO

EC

16.70

21.32

303

28956

 

Joint Admission Test for M. Sc 2016

IISC & IITS

Bhubaneswar, Bombay, Delhi, Gandhinagar, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Indore, Kanpur, Kharagpur, Madras, Patna, Roorkee, Ropar

Sr. No

ROLL NO.

NAME of the Student

DOMAIN

QUALIFYING MARKS

Marks

ALL INDIA RANK

Photograph

 

1

1208037

LOKARE ANIL RAMRAO

Physics

(PH)

9.37

19

2310

 

CAT 2015-16

Sr. No

ROLL NO.

NAME of the Student

DOMAIN

Over all scaled SCORE

Percentile

Photograph 

1

1208003

ASHISH LOKHANDE

CAT

135.04

91.41

 

GRE

Sr. No

NAME of the Student

DOMAIN

SCORE

Date of examination

Photograph

 

1

ABHINAV ARLEKAR

GRE

311

17.11.2015

 

TOEFL

Sr. No

NAME of the Student

DOMAIN

SCORE

Date of examination

Photograph

 

1

ABHINAV ARLEKAR

TOEFL

96

04.12.2015

 

List of students qualified in GATE2015 & other competitive examinations from the Department of Electrical Engineering. (Academic Year 2014-15)

Sr. No

NAME of the Student

DOMAIN

QUALIFYING MARKS

Marks

SCORE

ALL INDIA RANK

Photograph

 

1

RAO PRATIK GIRISH

EE

25

25.81

361

11646

 

2

KADAM ONKAR LAXMAN

EE

25

25.12

352

12436

 

3

JADHAV ANANDA BABASO

EE

16.67

17.62

250

25680

 

Academic / Sponsored / R&D at Department

2015-16

Sr. No

Name of Student

Achievements

Final Year B. Tech.

1

Vishwambhar Kulkarni

  1. 2nd Prize for paper presentation at 2K15 RIT,
  2. 2nd Prize for paper presentation at AIT, Vita.
  3. 3rd Rank in Hybrid Go Cart by Imperial society of Innovative engineers
  4. Selected in top 100 teams at KALPANA competition
  5. Participated at effi-cycle 2K16

2

Virag R. Patil,

Participated in “Ready to Employ Skilled Trained Engineering Graduates” paper presented at 45th ISTE Annual National Convention and International Conference organized by Shree Hanuman Vyayam Prasarak Mandal’s COET, Amravati, 9th -11th Jan, 2016.

3

Dipraj Zagade

Published a paper at international conference INCONRIT 2016

4

Omkar S. Sagare

“Deregulated Power System”, paper presented in  DISCOVERY at ADCET, Ashta, 2015-16

5

Krushna S. Gangurde

1st winner in Movie making event organized by MBA department, RIT.

6

Suraj Jinedra Rajoba

  1. Participated in ZEST’16, Chess Competition Event organized by COEP, PUNE.,
  2. 1st winner team in Zonal Chess Competition event organized by University

Third Year B. Tech.

7

Aishwarya Jadhav

Winner in Dance competition held at RIT

8

Nayan Mohitkar

1st Prize for Drama, 1st prize for short film at RIT

Second Year B. Tech.

9

Kishor Lomte, Akash Panhale, Aditya Kumbhar, Rushabh Choudhari, Swapnil Baligade

1st Prize in Drone Competition at Zonal level and selected for semifinal round at IIT Bombay

10

Sumit Ashtekar

Winner in chess competition held at Sangli zonal level

11

Hemant Pawar

Volleyball competition :- Winner in SPUNK at RIT,
 Runner up at Wathar

2014-15

Sr. No.

Title Of Project

Name of Faculty/Student

1

Theoretical analysis & performance of  Zero vtg switching DC-DC converter for high step up & high Power applicn

A.R. Thorat

2

Modeling of 3phase 3wire dynamic vtg restorer for vtg quality improvement

C.L. Bhattar

3

Design of Solar Water Pumping System using MPPT Technique.

1.M.N. Rao 2.A.S.Paramane
3.N.S.Gujalwar
4.Piyush.WarhadPande

GATE

Sr. No.

Name of Student

Out of 100

Score

All India Rank

1

Pratik Rao

25.81

361

11646

2

Omkar Kadam

25.12

352

12436

3

Ananda Jadhav

17.62

250

25680

 

Deshmukh Omkar Shashikanth has grabbed third place with bronze medal in Chatrapati Shivaji chashak - state volleyball championship-2015 at Mumbai

Dipraj Vijay Zagade's book is being published by Amazon.com worldwide on 20th September 2014

Pratik Rao of Final Year B.Tech Electrical won 2nd prize in Quantum 2015 Project Competition at RIT

2013-14

Sr. No

Title of the Project

Budget and Name of the Faculty

1

Analysis and Modeling of Power Systems on an Agricultural 
(R&D Project)

Prof. H. T. Jadhav

2

Mitigation of Voltage Sags/Swells using Three Phase Three Wire Dynamic Voltage Restorer (DVR) at Distribution Level
(R&D Project)

1.5 Lakhs, Asst. Prof. C. L. Bhattar

3

Theoretical Analysis and Performance of Zero-Voltage and Zero-Current Switching DC-Dc Converter for High Step-up & High Power Application 
(R&D Project)

36,000/- , Prof. A. R. Thorat

4

An Optimal Technique for Manufacturing of High Voltage Capacitor by Using Metalized Polypropylene film
(Sponsored Project)

Mr. A. R. Shete